Elsberry v. Stanley Martin Companies , 482 Md. 159 ( 2022 )
[…] Prop. § 14-117(a)(3)(ii) only applies to property located in Prince George’s County.
    3
    The Elsberrys brought four causes of action against Stanley Martin, including
    unjust enrichment (count one), violation of Maryland’s Consumer Protection Act (count
    two), breach of contract (count three), and violation of Real Prop. § 14-117(a)(3)(ii) (count
    four). Since the Elsberrys do not challenge the dismissal of claims one through three, we
    limit our focus to count four.
    4
    Real Prop. § 14-117(a)(3) provides that:
    (i) In Prince George’s County, a contract for the initial sale of residential real
    property for which there are deferred private water and sewer assessments
    recorded by a covenant or declaration deferring costs for water and sewer
    improvements for which the purchaser may be liable shall contain a
    disclosure . . . .
    (ii) A person or entity establishing water and sewer costs for the initial sale
    of residential real property may not amortize costs that are passed on to a
    purchaser by imposing a deferred water and sewer charge for a period longer
    than 20 years after the date of the initial sale.
    (Emphasis added).
    4
    Stanley Martin maintained that the Elsberrys’ claim is predicated on a misreading of Real
    Prop. § 14-117(a)(3)(ii), thereby “attempt[ing] to extend [its] reach [] beyond Prince