Elsberry v. Stanley Martin Companies , 482 Md. 159 ( 2022 )
[…] . . canon of constitutional avoidance . . . provides that a statute will be construed so as to
    avoid a conflict with the Constitution whenever that course is reasonably possible.”)
    (footnote, citations, and internal quotations omitted). As explained above, HB 1043’s bill
    title is part of the statutory text of the law and is subject to the doctrine of constitutional
    avoidance. In addition to the general doctrine of constitutional avoidance, the Maryland
    Constitution, unlike other states, strictly limits the scope and subject of the short title.
    Article III, Section 29 of the Maryland Constitution states:
    The style of all Laws of this State shall be, “Be it enacted by the General
    Assembly of Maryland:” and all Laws shall be passed by original bill; and
    every Law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject,
    and that shall be described in its title; and no Law, nor section of Law, shall
    be revived, or amended by reference to its title, or section only; nor shall any