Elsberry v. Stanley Martin Companies , 482 Md. 159 ( 2022 )
[…] consult legislative history when interpreting an unambiguous statute unless the General
    Assembly made a drafting mistake and to avoid absurd results. 437 Md. at 101, 85 A.3d
    at 177.
    In Patton, a purchaser and lender disagreed regarding the appropriate statute of
    limitations for actions brought under the Credit Grantor Closed End Credit Law (“CLEC”),
    a Maryland statute that governed the parties’ loan contract. Id. at 95–96, 85 A.3d at 173–
    74. Md. Code Ann., Commercial Law (“Com. Law”) § 12-707(g) provides that “[a]n
    action under this title may be brought . . . within one year from the date of the occurrence
    of the violation.” Id. at 96, 85 A.3d at 174. As a literal matter, CLEC appears in Title 12,
    30
    but the one-year statute of limitations, Com. Law § 12-707(g), appears in the Maryland
    Equal Credit Opportunity Act, “a statute that is quite distinct from CLEC and the other