Elsberry v. Stanley Martin Companies , 482 Md. 159 ( 2022 )
[…] interpretation of Real Prop. § 14-117(a)(3)(ii) would lead to absurd, unreasonable, and
    unconstitutional results. Id. Extending the geographical reach of Real Prop. § 14-
    117(a)(3)(ii) beyond Prince George’s County to all counties “would render the title of [HB
    1043] – ‘Prince George’s County – Deferred Water and Sewer Charges Homeowner
    Disclosure Act of 2014’ – unconstitutionally misleading” because the statute would
    encompass a broader scope than expressed by its title. Id. (citing Md. Const. art. III, § 29)
    8
    (“[E]very law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that
    shall be described in its title[.]”). Ultimately, the Court of Special Appeals concluded that
    Real Prop. § 14-117(a)(3)(ii) was limited to Prince George’s County and affirmed the
    circuit court’s judgment. Id. at *7.
    The Elsberrys filed a petition of certiorari, which we granted on May 9, 2022.