In re: Walker and Walker , 473 Md. 68 ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 266, 156 A.3d at
    878. “Where the words of a statute are ambiguous and subject to more than one reasonable
    interpretation, or where the words are clear and unambiguous when viewed in isolation,
    but become ambiguous when read as part of a larger statutory scheme, a court must resolve
    the ambiguity by searching for legislative intent in other indicia, including the history of
    the legislation or other relevant sources intrinsic and extrinsic to the legislative process.”
    Id., 156 A.3d at 879.7
    Real Prop. § 14-202(b) provides the four types of payments that may be secured by
    a lien provided for by contract:
    A lien may only secure the payment of:
    (1) Damages;
    (2) Cost of collection;
    (3) Late charges permitted by law; and
    (4) Attorney’s fees provided for in a contract or awarded by a court
    for breach of contract.
    (Emphasis added).
    While the plain text of Real Prop. § 14-202 does not prohibit continuing liens,
    Archie v. Nagle & Zaller, P.C., 790 F. App’x 502, 505 (4th Cir. 2019) (per curiam), the