In re: Walker and Walker , 473 Md. 68 ( 2021 )
[…] P’ship v. Elec. Equip. Co., Inc., 
    305 Md. 532
    ,
    536, 
    505 A.2d 533
    , 535 (1986) (“It follows, therefore, that there can be no lien for anything
    which does not fall within the statutory provision.”).
    Reading Real Prop. § 14-202 in context with the broader statute lends additional
    support to our interpretation. “[W]e analyze the statutory scheme as a whole and attempt
    to harmonize provisions dealing with the same subject so that each may be given effect.”
    Kushell, 
    385 Md. at 577
    , 
    870 A.2d at 193
    . Real Prop. § 14-204(d)(2) provides in pertinent
    part:
    [A] governing body [i.e., council of unit owners] may foreclose on a lien
    against a unit owner or lot owner only if the damages secured by the lien:
    (i) Consist of:
    1. Delinquent periodic assessments or special assessments and any
    interest; and
    2. Reasonable costs and attorney’s fees directly related to the filing of
    the lien that do not exceed the amount of the delinquent assessments,
    excluding any interest; and
    (ii) Do not include fines imposed by the governing body or attorney’s fees or
    costs related to recovering the fines.
    (Emphasis added).
    The language “directly related to the filing of the lien” suggests that recoverable
    costs and fees must cover the cost of creating and enforcing the lien, not future costs and
    fees that may eventually spring from the lien. It would untenably stretch the meaning of
    15