In re: Walker and Walker , 473 Md. 68 ( 2021 )
[…] and case law of the respective jurisdiction. A United States Bankruptcy Appellate Panel
    of the Ninth Circuit exemplified this kind of jurisdiction-specific analysis of continuing
    liens in In re Basave De Guillen, 
    604 B.R. 826
     (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2019). In De Guillen, a
    condominium association attempted to secure a continuing lien under a California state
    14
    Other states have expressly permitted “continuing liens” in their statutory
    language as well. See 
    N.D. Cent. Code Ann. § 32-09.1-21
     (West 2020) (Continuing lien
    on wages); 
    Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 6.27.330
     (2020) (Continuing lien on earnings—
    Authorized); 
    S.D. Codified Laws § 9-43-100
     (2020) (“Any special assessment lawfully
    levied upon real property assessed pursuant to this chapter is a continuing lien on the
    property as against all persons except the United States and this state. The lien continues
    for fifteen years from the due date of the last installment.”).
    23
    statute15 with requirements substantially similar to the MCLA. Id. at 830. The court held
    that the statute authorizing a lien on unit owner assessments “does not provide for a
    continuing lien, and case law is scant regarding whether the Act may be fairly interpreted