In re: Walker and Walker , 473 Md. 68 ( 2021 )
[…] of payments secured by liens. Within this bounded list, Real Prop. § 14-202(b) notably
    omits mention of payments that accrue subsequent to the lien’s recordation. Construing
    Real Prop. § 14-202(b) to authorize a continuing lien would cut against the limiting
    language used by the General Assembly and impermissibly require the insertion of
    additional statutory language. Woznicki, 443 Md. at 108, 115 A.3d at 161.
    A continuing lien also contradicts the time-limited definition of “Damages”
    provided in the statute. Real Prop. § 14-201(c)(1) defines “Damages” as “unpaid sums due
    under contract, plus interest accruing on the unpaid sums due under a contract or as
    provided by law, including fines levied under the Maryland Condominium Act or the
    Maryland Real Estate Time-Sharing Act.” (Emphasis added). The definition of damages
    plainly limits payments that may be secured by the lien to those that are “due.” A
    continuing lien would allow a condominium association to place liens on future damages
    that have not accumulated yet.