*176 ing to file an appeal from that judgment, Robert has effectively abandoned his earlier appeal. We shall dismiss the appeal.BACKGROUND
[…] See Langston v. Riffe, 359 Md. 396, 754 A.2d 389 (2000); Walter v. Gunter, 367 Md. 386, 788 A.2d 609 (2002). We have never considered whether any other man, belatedly claiming to be the father, may collaterally attack a final order entered in a paternity case and thereby disestablish someone else’s paternity, and we need not do so in this case, as neither Roy nor any other man has made such a claim or sought that relief.
The Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article contains three relevant provisions dealing with paternity in CINA cases. CJP § 3-819(c)(2) permits the court, in making a disposition that either follows or is part of a finding that the child is, in fact, a CINA, to determine “paternity of a child in accordance with § 3-803(b) of this subtitle.” Section 3-803(b), in turn, provides that the court has concurrent jurisdiction over “paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA.” Section 3-822(a) requires the court, at each CINA hearing, to inquire into the identity and address of each parent of the child and, in that regard, to