*176 ing to file an appeal from that judgment, Robert has effectively abandoned his earlier appeal. We shall dismiss the appeal.BACKGROUND
[…] Section 3-803(b), in turn, provides that the court has concurrent jurisdiction over “paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA.” Section 3-822(a) requires the court, at each CINA hearing, to inquire into the identity and address of each parent of the child and, in that regard, to inform the parents present of available means to establish paternity “if not yet established,” and, “[i]f appropriate,” to refer parents to an appropriate support enforcement agency “to establish paternity and support.” Section 3-822(e) permits the court to order a parent to cooperate with an appropriate support enforcement agency to establish paternity and child support and to “[m]ake a finding
*185 of paternity in accordance with Title 5, Subtitle 10, Part VI of the Family Law Article.” Part VI of subtitle 10 comprises §§ 5-1032 through 5-1044.When all of this is read in context, it is clear that, when the court entered its order of November 18, 2002, it had no authority to determine that Robert — the adjudicated father of Thomas — was not the father and was not a proper party