*176 ing to file an appeal from that judgment, Robert has effectively abandoned his earlier appeal. We shall dismiss the appeal.BACKGROUND
[…] The statute contemplates a bilateral action, between the mother or the Child Support Enforcement Administration on behalf of the mother, as the complainant, and the one alleged father, as the one respondent, for it permits the impleader or joinder of other alleged fathers only if and when the court finds that the man alleged in the petition to be the father is not, in fact, the father. See FL § 5-1039. The statute does not appear to envision a roulette wheel, with two or more men charged, tried, and placed at risk of a paternity determination simultaneously.Section 5-1029 permits the court, on its own initiative or on motion of the Child Support Enforcement Administration or any party to the proceeding, to require the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic testing to determine “whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child.” FL § 5-1029(b).