Nagle v. Hooks , 296 Md. 123 ( 1983 )
[…] That provision was eliminated by the legislature in 1977 (Ch. 685, Laws of 1977) for some unexplained reason, and is thus not the law today.

    In pertinent part, section 9-109 makes specific the procedure to be followed under facts similar to the instant case. There appears to be no question as to how the privilege of nondisclosure is to be exercised. Section 9-109 (c) provides:

    "If a patient is incompetent to assert or waive this privilege, a guardian shall be appointed and shall act for the patient. A previously appointed guardian has the same authority."

    Certainly a minor under the age of 10 years would be incompetent to make such a decision. While the statute does not define "incompetent," we believe, in the context here, it is broad enough to encompass one under disability, as that term is generally understood. In the instant case Mr.