Nagle v. Hooks , 296 Md. 123 ( 1983 )
[…] We shall, therefore, reverse the decision of the Court of Special Appeals and remand the case to that court with instructions to reverse *129 the judgment of the Circuit Court for Prince George's County and remand for further proceedings.

    Judgment of Court of Special Appeals reversed; remanded to that Court with instructions to reverse the judgment of the Circuit Court for Prince George's County and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion; costs to be paid by appellee.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 9-109 (b):

    "Privilege generally. — Unless otherwise provided, in all judicial, legislative, or administrative proceedings, a patient or his authorized representative has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent a witness from disclosing, communications relating to diagnosis or treatment of the patient's mental or emotional disorder."

    [2] This ruling is consistent with Md. Code (1974, 1980 Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Art., § 3-604, which provides: