State v. Sanmartin Prado ( 2016 )
[…] On January 6, 2011,
    Sanmartin Prado pleaded not guilty by way of an agreed statement of facts to Count 2,
    -2-
    second-degree child abuse,1 pursuant to an agreement with the State.2 At that time,
    Sanmartin Prado’s trial counsel (“trial counsel”) engaged in a waiver colloquy with
    Sanmartin Prado; and the following exchange occurred as to Sanmartin Prado’s
    immigration status:
    [TRIAL COUNSEL]: And understand what -- we have had discussions with
    respect to your immigration status.
    Is that correct?
    1
    Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 3-601(d), concerning
    second-degree child abuse, provides now, as it did then:
    (1)    (i) A parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or
    custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause abuse
    to the minor.
    (ii) A household member or family member may not cause abuse to a
    minor.
    (2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person who violates
    paragraph (1) of this subsection is guilty of the felony of child abuse in the
    second degree and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding
    15 years.
    2
    At the January 6, 2011 proceeding, the prosecutor explained the plea agreement as
    follows:
    It is my understanding that we are proceeding by way of a not guilty
    agreed statement of fact to count two, which charges [Sanmartin Prado] with
    second[-]degree child abuse.