Elvaton Towne Condominium Regime II, Inc. v. Rose ( 2017 )
[…] 6
    permanent character and, except as specifically provided by this title, may
    not be changed without the written consent of all of the unit owners and their
    mortgagees. Any change shall be evidenced by an amendment to the
    declaration, recorded among the appropriate land records. The percentage
    interests may not be separated from the unit to which they appertain. Any
    instrument, matter, circumstance, action, occurrence, or proceeding in any
    manner affecting a unit also shall affect, in like manner, the percentage
    interests appurtenant to the unit.
    Section 11-108(a) in turn provides:
    Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the common
    elements may be used only for the purposes for which they were intended
    and, except as provided in the declaration, the common elements shall be
    subject to mutual rights of support, access, use, and enjoyment by all unit
    owners.
    (Emphasis added).
    II
    Elvaton’s Condominium Documents
    The “Declaration for Elvaton Towne Condominiums, Regime Two” (the
    “Declaration”) was executed on May 27, 1975.3 Paragraph 13 of the Declaration makes