Elvaton Towne Condominium Regime II, Inc. v. Rose ( 2017 )
[…] rights that would be required to take the Roses’ property interest, even temporarily, in
    general common elements. In fact, the By-Laws state precisely which methods are allowed
    for enforcing payment of past-due assessments, and those methods do not include
    restriction of parking and pool access: “All assessments, until paid, together with interest
    on them and actual cost of collection, constitute a lien on the units . . . [which] may be
    enforced and foreclosed by the Council of Unit Owners.” By-Laws, Article IX, §§ 4(b), 7.
    In sum, § 11-108(a) states that, “except as provided in the declaration, the common
    elements shall be subject to mutual rights of support, access, use, and enjoyment by all unit
    owners.” Elvaton’s Declaration does not provide for an exception that would restrict
    access to the common elements due to an alleged failure to pay fees. Thus, the “suspension-
    of-privileges” Rule is invalid as beyond the Council’s power.
    V
    24