Elvaton Towne Condominium Regime II, Inc. v. Rose ( 2017 )
[…] 26
    was not required to do so. See Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 6-104(b)(1) (when related actions
    between same parties are filed in the District Court and a circuit court, the party who filed
    in the District Court may move to consolidate with the action pending in circuit court). We
    also note that the Roses enjoyed the right to challenge Elvaton’s imposition of a lien in
    circuit court at an earlier time, but neglected to make this challenge. Elvaton filed its lien
    against the Roses pursuant to § 11-110(d), which grants condominiums the power to
    enforce delinquent condominium fees through “the imposition of a lien on a unit in
    accordance with the provisions of the Maryland Contract Lien Act.” In turn, the Maryland
    Contract Lien Act empowers unit owners to oppose that lien:
    A party to whom notice is given under subsection (a) of this section may,
    within 30 days after the notice is served on the party, file a complaint in the