Elvaton Towne Condominium Regime II, Inc. v. Rose ( 2017 )
[…] to each unit “may not be changed without the written consent of all of the unit owners and
    their mortgagees.” Elvaton is correct that the Rule here does not impose the sort of
    permanent change to percentage interests in a common element for which § 11-107(c)
    requires unanimous unit owner and mortgage lender agreement, but it does not follow that
    18
    any and every rule imposing only temporary effects on access to common elements is
    therefore allowable.
    Instead, the governing provision here is § 11-108(a). That provision states that the
    “common elements may be used only for the purposes for which they were intended and,
    except as provided in the declaration, the common elements shall be subject to mutual
    rights of support, access, use, and enjoyment by all unit owners.” Thus, the law envisions
    that the declaration of a particular community may restrict access, through the agreement
    of the unit owners in their declaration, to various common elements.
    Assuming that the restriction imposed here was “temporary”, for the reason