Elvaton Towne Condominium Regime II, Inc. v. Rose ( 2017 )
[…] of unit owners in good standing having at least 60% of the votes in the council, or by a
    lower percentage if required in the bylaws.” 2017 Maryland Laws Ch. 480. We
    acknowledge the pending changes to the statute but judge this case on the law extant at the
    time of the dispute.
    5
    frequently prohibit conduct that could constitute a nuisance.”          Dulaney Towers
    Maintenance Corp. v. O’Brey, 
    46 Md. App. 464
    , 466 (1980).
    The Act clarifies the superiority of the declaration over the plat, bylaws, and any
    rules or regulations. Section 11-124(e) provides: “If there is any conflict among the
    provisions of this title, the declaration, condominium plat, bylaws, or rules adopted
    pursuant to § 11-111 of this title, the provisions of each shall control in the succession
    listed hereinbefore.”
    “A condominium owner . . . holds a hybrid property interest consisting of an
    exclusive ownership of a particular unit or apartment and a tenancy in common with the
    other co-owners in the common elements.” Ridgely, 
    343 Md. at 358-59
    ; § 11-107(a); see
    also Andrews,