Elvaton Towne Condominium Regime II, Inc. v. Rose ( 2017 )
[…] ; § 11-107(a); see
    also Andrews, 
    293 Md. 69
    , 73-74. The “common elements” of condominium property, as
    well as its subsets, are defined in § 11-101(c) of the Act:
    (1) “Common elements” means all of the condominium except the units.
    (2) “Limited common elements” means those common elements identified
    in the declaration or on the condominium plat as reserved for the exclusive
    use of one or more but less than all of the unit owners.
    (3) “General common elements” means all the common elements except the
    limited common elements.
    Section 11-107(a) provides for communal ownership of common elements:
    Each unit owner shall own an undivided percentage interest in the common
    elements equal to that set forth in the declaration. Except as specifically
    provided in this title, the common elements shall remain undivided.
    Section 11-107(c) describes the nature of percentage interests in the common elements as
    follows:
    The percentage interest provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section
    may be identical or may vary. The percentage interests shall have a
    6
    permanent character and, except as specifically provided by this title, may
    not be changed without the written consent of all of the unit owners and their
    mortgagees. Any change shall be evidenced by an amendment to the
    declaration, recorded among the appropriate land records. The percentage
    interests may not be separated from the unit to which they appertain. Any
    instrument, matter, circumstance, action, occurrence, or proceeding in any
    manner affecting a unit also shall affect, in like manner, the percentage
    interests appurtenant to the unit.
    Section 11-108(a) in turn provides:
    Subject to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the common
    elements may be used only for the purposes for which they were intended
    and, except as provided in the declaration, the common elements shall be