Elvaton Towne Condominium Regime II, Inc. v. Rose ( 2017 )
[…] a taking of their property interest in use of the parking lot and pool because the restriction
    is lifted once the Roses pay the debt owed. Elvaton points out that, unlike in Ridgely where
    the percentage interest in the common elements was altered permanently, here the effect is
    temporary—it is a property interference that lasts only until unit owners pay the debt.
    Elvaton raises this distinction to argue that, therefore, the condominium association may
    do whatever it likes in terms of property interference. But this argument goes too far.
    Section 11-107(c) provides that the percentage interest in common elements appurtenant
    to each unit “may not be changed without the written consent of all of the unit owners and
    their mortgagees.” Elvaton is correct that the Rule here does not impose the sort of
    permanent change to percentage interests in a common element for which § 11-107(c)
    requires unanimous unit owner and mortgage lender agreement, but it does not follow that
    18