Elvaton Towne Condominium Regime II, Inc. v. Rose ( 2017 )
[…] common elements of the condominium, and assigns the percentage interests in the common
    elements appurtenant to each unit and the number of votes appurtenant to each unit at any
    council of unit owners. § 11-103. Declarations may be amended only by the written
    consent of eighty percent of the unit owners listed on the current roster. § 11-103(c)(1).
    The percentage interest in common elements appurtenant to each unit, however, “shall have
    a permanent character and . . . may not be changed without the written consent of all of the
    unit owners and their mortgagees.” § 11-107(c) (emphasis added).
    The Act further provides for the enactment of bylaws, which address the
    foundational aspects of the community’s general management and operations. § 11-104(a)
    (“The administration of every condominium shall be governed by bylaws which shall be
    recorded with the declaration.”). The bylaws describe the council of unit owners—the
    4
    governing body of a condominium—and its authority and the extent to which it may
    delegate its tasks to a board of directors or managers. § 11-104(b)(1). The bylaws also
    establish the method of voting by unit owners, including matters such as quorum and the
    method of calling for a gathering of unit owners. § 11-104(b)(3).
    Of particular relevance here, the bylaws describe the “manner of assessing against
    and collecting from unit owners their respective shares of the common expenses” and “also
    may contain any other provision regarding the management and operation of the
    condominium including any restriction on or requirement respecting the use and
    maintenance of the units and the common elements.” § 11-104(b)(4), (c). The fundamental
    governance agreements established in the bylaws may be modified, but only by a minimum
    two-thirds vote of the unit owners. § 11-104(e)(2).2
    Condominiums also may “adopt and amend reasonable rules and regulations,”