Elvaton Towne Condominium Regime II, Inc. v. Rose ( 2017 )
[…] pool overnight or during the cold winter months for reasons of safety and common sense
    regarding seasonal use patterns, and be applied equally to every unit owner. Standard
    regulation of common elements in the case of condominiums encompasses reasonable
    restrictions put in place under the authority of the governing documents for the good of all
    members, tied to some pragmatic general need, such as safe and secure facilities or to avoid
    wear and tear of communal facilities. These common-good regulations are clearly allowed
    by Maryland law. See § 11-104(c) (“[Bylaws] also may contain any other provision
    regarding the management and operation of the condominium including any restriction on
    or requirement respecting the use and maintenance of the units and the common
    elements.”).
    “In reviewing the validity of a rule, a court must determine whether the Board of
    Directors or Council of Unit Owners had the authority to promulgate the rule at issue under
    the Act, declaration, and bylaws.” Ridgely, 
    343 Md. at 366
    . Elvaton’s existing Declaration