Elvaton Towne Condominium Regime II, Inc. v. Rose ( 2017 )
[…] by revoking a property interest they acquired when they purchased their units, without
    affecting the rights of the other unit owners,” such as occurred here, there is a taking. 
    Id. at 370
    .
    The Roses “own an undivided percentage interest in the common elements” as
    provided by both the Declaration and § 11-107(a). The restriction imposed upon them
    adversely affected their property interests in two of the common elements of Elvaton that
    other residents of Elvaton continued to enjoy: the parking lot and the pool, which
    percentage interest, as provided by § 11-107(c), “shall have a permanent character and . . .
    may not be changed without the written consent of all of the unit owners and their
    7
    For purposes of examining Elvaton’s arguments, we phrase the question as if the Roses’
    debt is proven, but we note again here that the debt is contested and has not been
    established.
    17
    mortgagees.” Just as the bylaw amendment adversely affected the percentage property