Rohrer v. Humane Society of Washington County , 454 Md. 1 ( 2017 )
[…] This subsection does
    not appear to be authority, independent of Subsection (b), for an officer to take possession
    of an animal; rather, it directs an officer to exercise the power conferred by Subsection (b)
    in certain circumstances. This provision operates essentially to exempt an officer and
    others involved in a seizure from liability for trespass while rescuing neglected or
    mistreated animals that are confined.
    25
    For convenience, we shall use the generic term “officer” in this opinion to refer
    generally to an individual authorized to take action under CR §10-615.
    37
    3.     The Notice Requirement and Petition for Return
    i.     Notice Requirement
    Subsection (d)(1) states that “[a] person who removes an animal under subsection
    (c) of this section” must “notify the animal’s owner or custodian” of “the removal” and
    “any available administrative remedies.” Read literally, this language would apply only to
    mistreated animals that are removed from their place of confinement under Subsection (c)