Emerald Hills Homeowners' Ass'n v. Peters , 446 Md. 155 ( 2016 )
[…] simply sets out the circumstances in which contracts must be in writing to be enforceable.
    Writing for the Court of Special Appeals, Judge Kehoe aptly noted that the issue here is
    “not whether the Association is contractually obligated to convey an easement over the
    Triangular Parcel” to Mr. and Mrs. Peters; rather “the relevant question is whether the Plat
    had the legal effect of subjecting the Triangular Parcel to an easement for the benefit of
    Parcel 765.” To answer that question, we look to Maryland’s Statute of Frauds, Md. Code
    9
    CJP § 5-901 states:
    Unless a contract or agreement upon which an action is
    brought, or some memorandum or note of it, is in writing and
    signed by the party to be charged or another person lawfully
    authorized by that party, an action may not be brought:
    (1) To charge a defendant on any special promise
    to answer for the debt, default, or miscarriage of
    another person;
    (2) To charge any person on any agreement made
    on consideration of marriage; or
    (3) On any agreement that is not to be performed
    within 1 year from the making of the agreement.
    11
    (1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 5-103 of the Real Property Article (“RP”), which the Plat
    satisfies.
    Relying on Bruce v. Dyer, 
    309 Md. 421
    , 
    524 A.2d 777
    (1987), the Association