Emerald Hills Homeowners' Ass'n v. Peters , 446 Md. 155 ( 2016 )
[…] sale and to divide any 
    proceeds. 309 Md. at 424
    –25, 524 A.2d at 778–79. In concluding
    that the separation agreement did not sever the estate, the Court observed that, at common
    law, spouses who desired to sever a tenancy by the entirety could do so only through a
    straw deed and that the General Assembly modified the common law rule by enacting what
    is now codified as RP § 4-108(b).10 
    Bruce, 309 Md. at 429
    –31, 524 A.2d at 781–82. The
    Court explained that although the statute had removed the need for a straw conveyance, the
    10
    RP § 4-108(b) provides:
    Any interest in property held by a husband and wife in tenancy
    by the entirety may be granted, (1) by both acting jointly, to
    themselves, to either of them, individually, or to themselves
    and any other person, in joint tenancy or tenancy in common;
    (2) by both acting jointly, to either husband or wife and any
    other person in joint tenancy or tenancy in common; and (3) by
    either acting individually to the other in tenancy in severalty,
    without the use of a straw man as an intermediate grantee-
    grantor. These grants, regardless of when made, are ratified,
    confirmed, and declared valid as having created the type of
    ownership that the grant purports to grant.
    12
    statute had not changed the requirement that, absent divorce, a tenancy by the entirety could
    be severed only by deed from both spouses. 
    Id. at 431–32,
    524 A.2d at 782–83. The Court
    of Special Appeals correctly recognized that the Bruce holding turned largely on the