In re: J.J. and T.S. , 456 Md. 428 ( 2017 )
[…] day it may have been. However, she was able to be cognizant
    last night. She was able to say last night which doesn’t require
    a day of the week.
    3
    J.J. had alleged in January 2013 and again in October 2014 that Mr. J. had sexually
    abused her. Ms. Gattis met J.J. after the alleged October 2014 incident. The Department
    of Social Services investigated both of those allegations. Neither allegation was “ruled
    out”; however, both were determined to have been “unsubstantiated.” See 
    Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-701
    (m), (w), (aa) (providing three findings concerning alleged abuse and
    neglect: “indicated,” “ruled out,” and “unsubstantiated”). A finding of “unsubstantiated”
    means “a finding that there is an insufficient amount of evidence to support a finding of
    indicated or ruled out.” § 5-701(aa).
    J.J. made a separate allegation of sexual abuse by her maternal cousin in January
    2013. Following that investigation, the local Department of Social Services found the
    cousin’s sexual assault to have been “indicated,” which is defined as “a finding that there