In re: J.J. and T.S. , 456 Md. 428 ( 2017 )
[…] to weight and not admissibility under the statute, which requires the court to consider only
    a statement’s internal consistencies. CP § 11-304(e)(2)(ix). The Department adds that the
    court correctly found that corroborative evidence showed Mr. J. had the opportunity to
    commit the abuse.
    3. Analysis
    We are persuaded, for the reasons that follow, that the juvenile court did not err,
    much less clearly so, in concluding that J.J.’s out-of-court statement possessed
    “particularized guarantees of trustworthiness” as required by CP § 11-304. At the § 11-304
    25
    hearing, the juvenile court fully “compl[ied] with the foundational requirements of that
    statute, including the requirement that the court ‘make a finding on the record as to the
    specific guarantees of trustworthiness that are in the statement.’” Jones, 
    410 Md. at 700
    (quoting CP § 11-304(f)(1)).      The court played the audiotape of J.J.’s out-of-court
    statement, heard testimony and argument, and considered the evidence. Pursuant to