In re: J.J. and T.S. , 456 Md. 428 ( 2017 )
[…] to the child victim’s age;
    (viii) the nature and duration of the abuse or neglect;
    (ix) the inner consistency and coherence of the statement;
    (x) whether the child victim was suffering pain or distress
    when making the statement;
    (xi) whether extrinsic evidence exists to show the defendant
    or child respondent had an opportunity to commit the act
    complained of in the child victim’s statement;
    (xii) whether the statement was suggested by the use of leading
    questions; and
    (xiii) the credibility of the person testifying about the
    statement.
    CP § 11-304(e)(2).
    Prior to the hearing at which the out-of-court statement is to be introduced, the court
    conducts a hearing at which the court must “make a finding on the record as to the specific
    guarantees of trustworthiness that are in the statement” and “determine the admissibility of
    the statement.” CP § 11-304(f). Section 11-304(g)(1) directs the court to examine the
    child as part of its determination unless “the court determines that an audio or visual
    recording of the child victim’s statement makes an examination of the child victim
    unnecessary.”
    We have said that a judge who is called upon to determine “the admissibility of a
    4
    tape recorded interview offered into evidence pursuant to [CP] § 11-304 . . . must comply