In re: J.J. and T.S. , 456 Md. 428 ( 2017 )
[…] Ms. B.’s counsel also highlighted, as a possible
    motive for alleging that Mr. J. sexually abused her, J.J.’s statement to Ms. Gattis that she
    was “trying to stay the night with my grandmom.” Ms. Gattis conceded that “[t]here is no
    document that says from another individual that he had the opportunity” to commit the
    abuse.
    After hearing the above testimony, the court concluded that it would not examine
    convicted.
    10
    J.J. as part of its determination of the particularized guarantees of trustworthiness and
    admissibility of her statement. Section 11-304(g)(1) directs the court to examine the child
    victim when making these findings unless “the court determines that an audio or visual
    recording of the child victim’s statement makes an examination of the child victim
    unnecessary.” The court concluded that “the audio recording of the child makes an
    examination of the child victim unnecessary in this case.” The court further stated, “I don’t
    think it would add to my ability to determine whether that statement made back [in August]
    in light of the questioning had particularized guarantees of trustworthiness. So I’m not
    going to interview the child.”
    The juvenile court next addressed whether J.J.’s statement would be admissible for
    the truth of the matter asserted if she did not testify at the adjudication hearing. Pursuant
    to CP § 11-304(d)(2)(ii), a child victim’s out-of-court statement is admissible when the
    child does not testify “only if there is corroborative evidence that the alleged offender had
    the opportunity to commit the alleged abuse or neglect.” The Department argued that such
    corroborative evidence could be found in Mr. J.’s statement to Ms. Gattis that he was the
    sole caregiver of the children on the nights of the alleged abuse, which was consistent with
    J.J.’s statement and Ms. Whitworth’s testimony.         Ms.