In re: J.J. and T.S. , 456 Md. 428 ( 2017 )
[…] or the child alleged to need assistance in the case before the court concerning . . . a juvenile
    court proceeding[.]” CP § 11-304(b). Next, the statement must be “made to” and “offered
    by a person [who is] acting lawfully in the course of” certain professions, including, as
    relevant here, a social worker, when the statement was made. CP § 11-304(c).
    The statement may be admitted in a CINA proceeding pursuant to the statute “if the
    statement is not admissible under any other hearsay exception” and “regardless of whether
    the child victim testifies.” CP § 11-304(d)(2)(i). If the child victim does not testify, the
    statement “will be admissible only if there is corroborative evidence that the alleged
    offender   had    the    opportunity     to   commit   the   alleged    abuse    or   neglect.”
    CP § 11-304(d)(2)(ii).
    As noted above, to be admissible, the statement must also have “particularized
    guarantees of trustworthiness.”        CP § 11-304(e)(1).    When determining whether the