Lamson v. Montgomery Cnty. , 460 Md. 349 ( 2018 )
[…] would be exempt from disclosure as a personnel record. Instead, the General
    Assembly likely intended that the term ‘personnel records’ retain its common
    sense meaning. This is indicated by the list following the prohibition on the
    release of the personnel records.
    11
    
    Id. at 84,
    721 A.2d at 200. (Emphasis in original). With these definitions in mind, we must
    now determine how they influence the review of a denied MPIA request.
    Review of a denied MPIA request
    Judicial review of a denied MPIA request is authorized by Gen. Prov. § 4-362. The
    provision states that, “whenever a person or governmental unit is denied inspection of a
    public record or is not provided with a copy, printout, or photograph of a public record as
    requested, the person or governmental unit may file a complaint with the circuit court.”
    Gen. Prov. § 4-362(a)(1). This subtitle also contains several prescriptions that govern the
    review of a denied request. Specifically, the provision instructs an aggrieved party on the
    proper venue for filing a complaint, articulates the limits of the reviewing court, and most