Lamson v. Montgomery Cnty. , 460 Md. 349 ( 2018 )
[…] to grant access to documents regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of
    public officials, it follows that the definition of a public record should be broad enough to
    cover a wide range of document types. One type of public record is a personnel record.
    These records, which are not explicitly defined by the MPIA, have been addressed by the
    Court in Kirwan v. The Diamondback, which discussed the definition of a personnel record
    in some detail. 
    352 Md. 74
    , 
    721 A.2d 196
    (1998). The Kirwan Court noted that Gen. Prov.
    § 4-311 provides examples of the types of records that constitute personnel records. Gen.
    Prov. § 4-311(a) states, “[s]ubject to subsection (b) of this section, a custodian shall deny
    inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, a performance
    rating, or scholastic achievement information. (Emphasis added). Gen. Prov. § 4-311.
    The Kirwan Court then explained that this enumerated list describes what the General
    Assembly intended to constitute a personnel record. 
    Kirwan, 352 Md. at 82
    , 721 A.2d at