Lamson v. Montgomery Cnty. , 460 Md. 349 ( 2018 )
[…] the public interest’—is met. 
    Id. at 210,
    160 A.3d at 663. Finally, the MPIA permits an
    agency to refuse disclosure subject to several enumerated limits. This “catch-all exception”
    permits the temporary denial of inspection of records not otherwise exempt from
    disclosure, if the custodian believes that inspection would cause substantial injury to the
    public interest and the agency obtains a court order within 10 days. 
    Id. 9 One
    of the mandatory exceptions is set forth in Gen. Prov. § 4-311 and controls the
    disclosure of personnel records and requires that the custodian of personnel records “deny
    inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an application, a performance
    rating, or scholastic achievement information.” The provision also contains a requirement
    that the custodian permit inspection of the record when requested by the “person of
    interest” or a supervisor of the person in interest. 
    Id. A “person
    of interest” is defined as