Lamson v. Montgomery Cnty. , 460 Md. 349 ( 2018 )
[…] MCPR
    § 4-8[3] (“Supervisory notes are not considered official employee records and
    are not subject to review by the employee or others.”).
    Second, supervisory notes constitute “interagency or intra-agency letters or
    memoranda” under [Gen. Prov.] § 4-344 and are also shielded from
    disclosure by executive privilege and the Morgan doctrine.[ ] These notes
    contain the mental impressions and reveal the internal deliberations of the
    writer, Ms. Lamson’s supervisor. Inquiry into the mental processes of an
    2
    Gen. Prov. § 4-311 provides:
    (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, a custodian shall deny
    inspection of a personnel record of an individual, including an
    application, a performance rating, or scholastic achievement
    information.
    ***
    (b) A custodian shall allow inspection by:
    (1) the person in interest; or
    (2) an elected or appointed official who supervises the work of the
    individual.
    3
    The Montgomery County Personnel Regulations provide:
    A supervisor may maintain informal notes regarding performance or other
    information about an employee under the supervision of that supervisor.
    Supervisory notes are not considered official employee records and are not