United Insurance Co. of America v. Maryland Insurance Administration ( 2016 )
[…] , 720 (1941).
    4.   Where the administrative agency cannot provide to any substantial degree a
    remedy. Poe v. Baltimore City, 
    241 Md. 303
    , 308–09, 
    216 A.2d 707
    , 709
    (1966).
    5.   When the object of, as well as the issues presented by, a judicial proceeding
    only tangentially or incidentally concern matters which the administrative
    agency was legislatively created to solve, and do not, in any meaningful way,
    call for or involve applications of its expertise. [Maryland]-Nat’l [Capital]
    14
    See Md. Code (2006, 2013 Repl. Vol.) § 3-409 (c) of the Courts & Judicial
    Proceeding Article (“A party may obtain a declaratory judgment or decree notwithstanding
    a concurrent common-law, equitable, or extraordinary legal remedy, whether or not
    recognized or regulated by statute.”).
    - 31 -
    [Park] & [Planning] v. [Washington] Nat’l Arena, 
    282 Md. 588
    , 594–604,
    
    386 A.2d 1216
    , 1222-27 (1978).
    
    Blumberg, 288 Md. at 284-85
    , 418 A.2d at 1161
    Petitioners rely on the second exception, known as the constitutional exception, and