United Insurance Co. of America v. Maryland Insurance Administration ( 2016 )
[…] Article may, under certain circumstances, “suggest that the administrative remedy is
    merely concurrent for truly and fully independent common law claims, . . .” does not negate
    the “primary jurisdictional grant for claims alleging what amounts to purely statutory
    violations.” 
    Id. - 13
    -
    We, therefore, disagree with Petitioners’ contention that Ins. § 2-210 fails to provide
    a comprehensive remedy, because it “does not encompass . . . [their] constitutional
    challenges to retroactive insurance legislation.”10 Section 2-210(a)(2)(ii) of the Insurance
    Article provides that the Commissioner “shall hold a hearing . . . on written demand by a
    person aggrieved by any act of, threatened act of, or failure to act by the Commissioner. .
    . .” (emphasis added). The Insurance Article does not specifically define “threatened act.”
    However, a plain reading of the statutory language unambiguously reveals that the remedy
    encompasses Petitioners’ constitutional challenges to retroactive legislation, since their