In re: Tyrell A. , 442 Md. 354 ( 2015 )
[…] Prosecutors are required to: (1) provide the victim
    with a pamphlet highlighting post-indictment rights of victims under Maryland law; (2)
    inform the victim about the possibility of restitution; and (3) notify the victim of any plea
    agreement, judicial action, or proceeding that affects the interests of the victim. CP § 11-
    104(c).
    Subtitle 2 of Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article establishes a set of pretrial
    rights for victims of assault and delinquent acts. For delinquent acts, the Subtitle defines
    “victim” as having the “meaning stated in § 3-8A-01 of the Courts [and Judicial
    Proceedings] Article.” Criminal Procedure § 11-202(a). Maryland Code (1974, 2013
    Repl. Vol.), Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 3-8A-01, in turn, defines “victim”
    as: “(i) [a] person who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional, or financial harm
    as a result of a delinquent act; or (ii) an individual against whom an act specified in § 3-
    10
    8A-19.1(b) of this subtitle is committed or alleged to have been committed.” Neither
    section makes a distinction between voluntary co-participants in the injurious crime and
    innocent victims.
    To delineate the rights held by victims of delinquent acts, CP § 11-202(b) points
    also to Title 3A of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.