In re: Tyrell A. , 442 Md. 354 ( 2015 )
[…] Compensation Board provides State-funded compensation for innocent victims of certain
    crimes. Opert v. Criminal Injuries Comp. Bd., 
    403 Md. 587
    , 590, 
    943 A.2d 1229
    , 1231
    (2008). Comparison between the language of the compensation scheme contained in
    Subtitle 8 and the restitution scheme contained in Subtitle 6 further muddies the waters
    surrounding the definition of “victim” in CP § 11-601(j).
    In Subtitle 8, “victim” is defined more broadly than in Subtitle 6. Criminal
    Procedure § 11-801(f) states:
    Victim means a person:
    (1) who suffers physical injury or death as a result of a
    crime or delinquent act;
    (2) who suffers psychological injury as a direct result
    of:
    (i) a fourth degree sexual offense or a delinquent
    act that would be a fourth degree sexual offense if
    committed by an adult;
    (ii) a felony or delinquent act that would be a
    felony if committed by an adult; or
    (iii) physical injury or death resulting from a crime
    or delinquent act; or
    (3) who suffers physical injury or death as a direct
    17
    result of:
    (i) trying to prevent a crime or delinquent act or an
    attempted crime or delinquent act from occurring in
    the person’s presence;
    (ii) trying to apprehend an offender who had
    committed a crime or delinquent act in the person’s
    presence or had committed a felony or a delinquent
    act that would be a felony if committed by an adult;
    or
    (iii) helping a law enforcement officer in the
    performance of the officer’s duties or helping a
    member of a fire department who is being
    obstructed from performing the member’s duties.
    Criminal Procedure § 11-601(j) limits victims for purposes of restitution generally to only
    those injured as a direct result of the acts that made the conduct illegal. State v.
    Stachowski, 
    440 Md. 504
    , 513, 
    103 A.3d 618
    , 623 (2014) (citing Goff v. State,