In re: Tyrell A. , 442 Md. 354 ( 2015 )
[…] Although it is
    conceivable that the term was intended to be merely a placeholder, it would be a curious
    one. The incongruence, it seems to us, between the ordinary meaning of “victim” and a
    plain meaning “take” on the definition in CP § 11-601(j) urged by the State warrants
    further investigation of the intent of the General Assembly.
    B. Context of CP § 11-601(j) within the Maryland Code
    Title 11 of the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code, titled “Victims
    and Witnesses,” of which Maryland’s restitution scheme is codified in Subtitle 6,
    6
    CP § 11-603(b) states: “A victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under
    subsection (a) of this section if: (1) the victim or the State requests restitution; and (2) the
    court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this
    subsection.” But see CP § 11-605(a)(2) (restitution need not be ordered if there are
    “extenuating circumstances”); see footnote 14 below.
    9
    contains definitions of “victim” in other contexts. Consideration of these similar statutory