In re: Tyrell A. , 442 Md. 354 ( 2015 )
[…] assigned) authored a dissenting opinion, focusing rather on the ordinary usage of
    “victim” within the criminal law and concluding that Dylan P. was not a victim within the
    ambit of the statute.
    Petitioner sought our review of the restitution requirement as a condition of his
    probation. We issued a writ of certiorari, In re: Tyrell A., 
    439 Md. 327
    , 
    96 A.3d 143
    (2014), to consider the following questions:
    1)     Does the term “victim,” defined in Md. Code (2001,
    2008 Repl. Vol) Criminal Procedure Art., §§ 11-601(j) and
    11-603(a), as “a person who suffers death, personal injury, or
    property damage or loss as a direct result of a crime or
    delinquent act,” include an individual who sustains personal
    injury while voluntarily participating in the crime or
    delinquent act?
    2)      Is an individual who sustains personal injury while
    voluntarily participating in the common law offense of affray