In re: Tyrell A. , 442 Md. 354 ( 2015 )
[…] CP § 11-910(c) defines as a “crime”:
    (1) . . . conduct that is a crime under:
    (i) common law;
    (ii) § 109 of the Code of Public Local Laws of
    Caroline County;
    (iii) § 4-103 of the Code of Public Local Laws of
    Carrol County;
    (iv) § 8A-1 of the Code of Public Local Laws of
    Talbot County; or
    (v) except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
    subsection, the Annotated Code.
    (2) “Crime” does not include a violation of the
    Transportation Article that is not punishable by a term of
    confinement.
    Criminal Procedure § 11-1001 defines “crime” as “conduct that is a crime under
    the law of this State or federal law.” The two definitions of “victim” are the same for
    purposes of our analysis.
    14
    caused the co-participant’s injury.10 On the other hand, if the omission by the General
    Assembly from any distinguishment of voluntary co-participants in criminal or