In re: Tyrell A. , 442 Md. 354 ( 2015 )
[…] “extenuating circumstances”); see footnote 14 below.
    9
    contains definitions of “victim” in other contexts. Consideration of these similar statutory
    definitions casts a shadow of doubt as to the legislative intent animating CP § 11-601(j).
    Subtitle 1 of the Criminal Procedure Article, pertaining to victims’ rights
    throughout criminal and delinquent proceedings, does not contain an overarching
    definition of “victim”; however, the term is defined for purposes of victim notification.
    Criminal Procedure § 11-104(a)(2) defines “victim” as “a person who suffers actual or
    threatened physical, emotional, or financial harm as a direct result of a crime or
    delinquent act.” A law enforcement officer, District Court commissioner, or juvenile
    intake officer who first makes contact with the so defined “victim” is required to give
    him or her pamphlets summarizing the rights afforded to victims under Maryland law.
    See CP § 11-104(b); CP § 11-914(9).