Attorney Grievance Comm'n of Md. v. Lefkowitz ( 2019 )
[…] 1
    Effective July 1, 2016, the Maryland Lawyers’ Rules of Professional Conduct
    (“MLRPC”) were renamed the Maryland Attorneys’ Rules of Professional Conduct
    (“MARPC”) and re-codified, without substantive change, in Title 19 of the Maryland
    Rules. Respondent’s misconduct occurred prior to the recodification. For purposes of
    consistency, and because the Rules are substantively the same, we refer to them as they are
    currently codified as MARPC throughout this opinion.
    2
    New York Penal Law § 115.00 provides in pertinent part:
    A person is guilty of criminal facilitation in the fourth degree when, believing
    it probable that he is rendering aid:
    1. to a person who intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct
    which provides such person with means or opportunity for the
    commission thereof and which in fact aids such person to commit a
    felony[.]
    before this Court took place on March 1, 2019. For the reasons outlined below, we order
    Respondent disbarred from the practice of law in the State of Maryland.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    Respondent was admitted to the New York State Bar on January 5, 1994 and the
    Maryland State Bar on July 6, 1994.3 On May 11, 2016, Respondent pled guilty before the
    Onondaga County Court of New York to one count of criminal facilitation in the fourth
    degree, N.Y. Penal Law § 115.00(1), and entered into a plea and cooperation agreement.
    In addition to pleading guilty, the agreement provided that: Respondent waive his right to
    appeal the guilty plea; Respondent acknowledge that his license to practice law may be