Rounds v. Maryland-National Capital Park & Planning Commission ( 2015 )
[…] waived by the parties.”). The intermediate appellate court also rejected Petitioners’ argument
    that the court should merely accept their allegation that others “agreed not to contest the
    relief sought” to mean that they knew about the lawsuit and specifically declined to
    participate, which would satisfy an exception to compulsory joinder that we announced in
    City of Bowie v. MIE Props., Inc., 
    398 Md. 657
    , 703-04, 
    922 A.2d 509
    , 537 (2007).
    Joinder
    Counts V–XI were brought under the Declaratory Judgment Act, CJP § 3-405(a),
    which provides that “[i]f declaratory relief is sought, a person who has or claims any interest
    which would be affected by the declaration, shall be made a party.” Md. Rule 2-211 further
    provides that:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, a person who is subject to service of
    process shall be joined as a party in the action if in the person’s absence (1)
    complete relief cannot be accorded among those already parties, or (2)