Rounds v. Maryland-National Capital Park & Planning Commission ( 2015 )
[…] In order to address these concerns, the LGTCA, among other things, acts to limit the
    designated local governments’14 financial liability as well as to provide the employees of
    local governments certain protections from damages.
    Where an employee of a local government is sued, the LGTCA affords the employee
    limited protections. First, the Act provides that “[e]ach local government shall provide for
    its employees a legal defense in any action that alleged damages resulting from tortious acts
    or omissions committed . . . within the scope of employment.” CJP § 5-302(a). Second,
    where a plaintiff prevails on his or her claim, the LGTCA provides that “a person may not
    execute against an employee on a judgment rendered for tortious acts or omission committed
    . . . within the scope of employment [and without malice].” CJP § 5-302(b). Instead, the
    14
    The LGTCA applies to “local governments” as defined in CJP § 5-301. While this
    includes governmental entities perhaps colloquially thought of as “local governments,” such