Metro Maintenance Systems South, Inc. v. Milburn , 442 Md. 289 ( 2015 )
[…] 412 Md. 555
    , 565, 
    989 A.2d 210
    (2010) (final judgment requirement is jurisdictional). The statute does not define
    finality, but instead leaves it to this Court to determine what makes a judgment
    “final.”7 Anthony v. Clark, 
    335 Md. 579
    , 587, 
    644 A.2d 1070
    (1994).
    6
    CJ §12-301 does not permit an appeal from a final judgment of a circuit court
    made in the exercise of appellate jurisdiction in reviewing a decision of an
    administrative agency “[u]nless a right to appeal is expressly granted by law.” CJ §12-
    302(a). In this case, LE §8-5A-12(g) expressly grants a right to appeal a decision of a
    circuit court reviewing a decision of the DLLR Board of Appeals.
    7
    Somewhat circularly, CJ §12-101(f) defines “final judgment” as “a judgment,
    decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including
    an orphans’ court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for
    (continued...)
    5
    Attributes of a Final Judgment
    This Court has noted that a ruling must ordinarily have the following three
    attributes to be a final judgment:      (1) it must be intended by the court as an