Metro Maintenance Systems South, Inc. v. Milburn , 442 Md. 289 ( 2015 )
[…] anticipates a referral for the receipt of additional evidence with an opportunity for the
    agency to modify its findings or 
    decision.” 84 Md. App. at 682
    (quoting Breedon v. Dep’t
    of Education, 
    45 Md. App. 73
    , 86-87 (1980)).
    The court in Hickory Hills contrasted this type of remand with the type of
    remand that a court might order under the APA after the court has conducted judicial
    review and made its assessment of the agency decision. The latter type of remand,
    governed by what is now SG §10-222(h),14 is a final order because, when the circuit
    14
    That provision reads as follows:
    In a proceeding under this section, the court may:
    (1) remand the case for further proceedings;
    (2) affirm the final decision; or
    (3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial
    right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a
    finding, conclusion, or decision:
    (i) is unconstitutional;
    (ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction
    of the final decision maker;
    (iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
    (iv) is affected by any other error of law;
    (v) is unsupported by competent, material, and
    (continued...)
    17
    court orders a remand after judicial review, it does so because it has found that the
    agency’s decision is inconsistent with law or unsupported by substantial evidence. The
    parties can no longer defend or challenge that agency decision in the circuit court and
    there is nothing further for that court or the parties to do. Thus, that remand
    terminates the circuit court proceedings.
    The principle underlying the distinction noted in Hickory Hills between final and
    non-final remand orders is not unique to the APA.15 The distinction reflects the
    generally applicable principle explained above that whether an order terminates the
    proceedings in a particular court turns on whether it precludes the parties from further
    litigating their rights in that court and leaves nothing further for that court to do.16
    14
    (...continued)
    substantial evidence in light of the entire record as
    submitted; or
    (vi) is arbitrary or capricious.
    SG §10-222(h) (emphasis added). At the time of the Hickory Hills decision, this
    provision appeared at SG §10-215(g).
    15
    The APA does not govern petitions for judicial review of unemployment
    insurance claim decisions by the Board.