Metro Maintenance Systems South, Inc. v. Milburn , 442 Md. 289 ( 2015 )
[…] 581 A.2d 834
    (1990).
    In Hickory Hills, a condominium developer filed a petition for judicial review
    under the APA challenging an adverse decision by the Secretary of State concerning
    12
    Maryland Code, State Government Article, §10-201 et seq.
    15
    the developer’s compliance with its public offering statement. Prior to the hearing in
    the circuit court, the Secretary of State filed a motion requesting a remand to allow the
    Secretary to hear additional evidence pursuant to a provision now codified at Maryland
    Code, State Government Article (“SG”), §10-222(f).13 The circuit court granted the
    motion and ordered the remand. The real estate developer appealed to the Court of
    Special Appeals.
    13
    That provision reads as follows:
    (1) Judicial review of disputed issues of fact shall be
    confined to the record for judicial review supplemented by
    additional evidence taken pursuant to this section.
    (2) The court may order the presiding officer to take
    additional evidence on terms that the court considers proper
    if:
    (i) before the hearing date in court, a party
    applies for leave to offer additional evidence; and
    (ii) the court is satisfied that:
    1. the evidence is material; and
    2. there were good reasons for the failure
    to offer the evidence in the proceeding before the presiding
    officer.
    (3) On the basis of the additional evidence, the final
    decision maker may modify the findings and decision.
    (4) The final decision maker shall file with the
    reviewing court, as part of the record:
    (i) the additional evidence; and
    (ii) any modifications of the findings or decision.
    SG §10-222(f). At the time of the Hickory Hills decision, this provision was codified,
    in slightly different language, at SG §10-215(e).
    16
    The Court of Special Appeals concluded that, because the statute allowed the