State v. Krikstan , 483 Md. 43 ( 2023 )
[…] in order to commit the crime. The context in which the abuse occurs matters
    and failing to act to prevent abuse can be criminal. Finally, exploitation
    requires that the defendant “took advantage of or unjustly or improperly used
    the child for his or her own benefit.”
    Id. at 622, 
    69 A.3d at 1087
     (quoting Degren, 
    352 Md. at 426
    , 
    722 A.2d at 900
    ) (emphasis
    in original). We observed that “[CR] § 3-602 is broad” and that this Court and the
    Appellate Court of Maryland have “continually construed [CR] § 3-602 in an expansive
    manner.” Id. at 623, 
    69 A.3d at 1087
    . We determined that CR § 3-602 is not limited to
    child pornography and prostitution, but rather encompasses “any act that involves sexual
    molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.” Id.
    at 622-23, 
    69 A.3d at 1087
    . We concluded that this broad language reflected the “General
    Assembly’s concern for the welfare of children, and the myriad ways in which abusers can
    sexually exploit minors,” which “militates against unduly narrowing the scope of a statute