State v. Krikstan , 483 Md. 43 ( 2023 )
[…] further his out-of-school sexual exploitation of A.G. Considering the way Krikstan
    sexually exploited A.G. outside of class both before and after the in-school conversation—
    having her send semi-nude photos to him, exposing himself to her via FaceTime,
    instructing her to masturbate, and the like—no rational juror could have found that, during
    the in-school conversation, Krikstan’s intention was to express concern about A.G. being
    attracted to Joey or that his intention was otherwise harmless. Given that after his in-school
    - 45 -
    Amendment of FL § 5-701
    After B.A., the General Assembly amended FL (2010) § 5-701. See 
    2017 Md. Laws 3876
     (Vol. V, Ch. 651, H.B. 1263). The legislation amended the definition of “sexual
    abuse” in FL (2010) § 5-701(x)(1),15 by striking the phrase “a parent or other person who
    has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for supervision of a child, or
    by any household or family member[,]” and replacing it with an enumerated list that
    includes the former categories plus a new category of person who can commit such abuse:
    “a person who, because of the person’s position or occupation, exercises authority over the
    child.”16 
    2017 Md. Laws 3876