State v. Krikstan , 483 Md. 43 ( 2023 )
[…] However, a teacher’s responsibility for
    supervision of a child can continue away from school, such as when based on the implied
    consent of the parents to “any reasonable assistance that a teacher may provide to assure
    the child’s return home from school[,]” provided that there is no “temporal break” in the
    teacher-student relationship. 
    Id. at 294
    , 
    812 A.2d at 1022
     (citation omitted). In other
    - 20 -
    words, if there is a temporal break in the teacher-student relationship, the teacher’s
    responsibility for supervision of the minor ends.
    CR § 3-602(a)(4)(i) defines “sexual abuse” as “an act that involves sexual
    molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.”
    Neither the term “involves” nor the phrase “involves sexual molestation or exploitation”
    in CR § 3-602(a)(4)(i) is defined in the statute. Therefore, we must use tools of statutory
    construction to discern the meaning of the word “involves” in the context of the statute.