State v. Krikstan , 483 Md. 43 ( 2023 )
[…] Pro. Servs., LLC v. Mills, 
    467 Md. 126
    , 161, 
    223 A.3d 947
    , 967 (2020) (quoting Lockshin
    v. Semsker, 
    412 Md. 257
    , 274, 
    987 A.2d 18
    , 28 (2010)). We begin with “the plain language
    to ascertain the General Assembly’s purpose and intent.” Mills, 467 Md. at 161, 223 A.3d
    at 967 (citation omitted).     We avoid statutory interpretations that render language
    “meaningless, surplusage, superfluous or nugatory.” Id. at 149, 223 A.3d at 960 (citation
    omitted). Crim. Law § 3-602(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, “[a] parent or other person
    who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a
    minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor.” By its plain language, the statute has both
    a temporal and behavioral requirement.
    2
    First, the State must establish that the accused individual “has . . . responsibility for
    the supervision of a minor[.]”       Crim. Law § 3-601(b)(1).2        This Court interpreted