State v. Krikstan , 483 Md. 43 ( 2023 )
[…] change to CR § 3-602 would be a “weak reed” on which to base a conclusion about
    legislative intent. Mercer v. Thomas B. Finan Ctr., 
    476 Md. 652
    , 700-01, 
    265 A.3d 1044
    ,
    1073 (2021) (citation omitted). Further, as the State points out, the General Assembly’s
    - 49 -
    amendments to the Family Law statute did not concern the definition of child sexual abuse
    as “an act that involves” sexual exploitation, which is the key language that we must
    interpret in this case.
    Certainly, if the General Assembly had made the same changes to CR § 3-602 as it
    made to FL (2010) § 5-701, Krikstan would have no argument that his behavior did not fall
    within the prohibition of the statute. But the inverse does not follow. The General
    Assembly not adding the language concerning “a person who, because of the person’s
    position or occupation, exercises authority over the child” as a category of person who can
    commit criminal sexual abuse is not dispositive of our interpretation of the language
    “involves sexual . . . exploitation” in CR § 3-602(a)(4)(i). In sum, the amendment of FL