State v. Krikstan , 483 Md. 43 ( 2023 )
[…] same manner as before, a rational juror could easily have found that the in-school
    conversation was undertaken by Krikstan with the intent to facilitate continued sexual
    exploitation of A.G.
    15
    Currently, the statute’s definition of “sexual abuse” is in Md. Code Ann., Fam.
    Law (1984, 2019 Repl. Vol., 2022 Supp.) § 5-701(y).
    16
    The bill made the same change to the definition of “abuse” under FL (2010) § 5-
    701(b). See 
    2017 Md. Laws 3876
    .
    17
    The General Assembly amended FL (2010) § 5-701(b) to add that “abuse” does
    not include “the physical injury of a child by accidental means” and (r) to include in the
    definition of “mental injury” those mental injuries “caused by an intentional act or series
    of acts, regardless of whether there was an intent to harm the child.” 
    2017 Md. Laws 3876
    (capitalization omitted).
    According to the hearing on the legislation, H.B. 1263 (2017), these changes were
    made in response to this Court’s holding in McClanahan v. Wash. Cnty. Dep’t of Soc.
    Servs., 
    445 Md. 691
    , 
    129 A.3d 293