State v. Krikstan , 483 Md. 43 ( 2023 )
[…] The name change took effect on December 14, 2022. And, on the same day, this
    Court amended Maryland Rule 1-202, effective immediately, to state that the title of
    “Judge” includes a Justice of the Supreme Court of Maryland and the title of “Senior
    Justice” means a Senior Judge who has been designated to sit on the Court in a case or
    other judicial matter pending before the Court. For purposes of this opinion, we will use
    the then-existing title of “Judge” when referring to opinions authored or joined by
    members of the Court before December 14, 2022.
    - 35 -
    § 5-701(x)(1) defined sexual abuse as “any act that involves sexual molestation or
    exploitation of a child by a parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care or
    custody or responsibility for supervision of a child[.]” Id. at 125, 
    141 A.3d at 210
     (footnote
    omitted).
    As in this case, in B.A., the relevant facts were uncontested: B.A. had known the
    minor’s family since before her birth, had taught her martial arts at a young age, and