State v. Krikstan , 483 Md. 43 ( 2023 )
[…] - 19 -
    inferences drawn by the fact-finder means we resolve conflicting possible inferences in the
    State’s favor, because “[w]e do not second-guess the jury’s determination where there are
    competing rational inferences available.” Smith v. State, 
    415 Md. 174
    , 183, 
    999 A.2d 986
    ,
    991 (2010).
    In contrast, statutory interpretation is a question of law, and, thus, our review of the
    meaning of a statute is de novo. See Lawrence v. State, 
    475 Md. 384
    , 398, 
    257 A.3d 588
    ,
    596 (2021).
    Analysis
    Statutory Framework
    CR § 3-602(b) prohibits sexual abuse of a minor by certain categories of people.
    The statute provides that “[a] parent or other person who has permanent or temporary care
    or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to
    the minor.” CR § 3-602(b)(1). Although the language “responsibility for the supervision
    of a minor” is not defined in the statute, we have determined that “a school teacher has
    responsibility for the supervision of children in connection with [the teacher’s] academic
    duties.” Pope v. State,