Waterman Family Ltd. Partnership v. Boomer , 456 Md. 330 ( 2017 )
[…] It is generally the case that unincorporated land annexed by a municipality will
    already have been subject to county zoning. State law temporarily limits the rezoning and
    development of such land after annexation by a municipality. In particular, for a period of
    time the county retains some say over whether and when the land may be rezoned or
    developed in a way that allows for a substantially higher density or different use than that
    allowed by the county zoning classification that applied to the land prior to annexation.
    That constraint is set forth in LG §4-416, which provides in pertinent part:
    (a) Existing municipal authority. – (1) Notwithstanding [a provision of the
    Local Government Article that limits the extent of municipal authority
    over planning, subdivision, and zoning] . . . if an area is annexed to a
    municipality that has planning and zoning authority at the time of
    annexation, the municipality shall have exclusive jurisdiction over
    planning, subdivision control, and zoning in the area annexed.
    *             *             *             *
    (b) Different land use or density. – Without the express approval of the
    county commissioners or county council of the county in which the
    municipality is located, for 5 years after an annexation by a
    municipality, the municipality may not allow development of the
    annexed land for land uses substantially different than the authorized
    use, or at a substantially higher density, not exceeding 50%, than could
    be granted for the proposed development, in accordance with the
    zoning classification of the county applicable at the time of the
    annexation.
    (c) County approval of zoning classification. – Notwithstanding [a
    provision of the Land Use Article concerning amendment or repeal of
    a zoning classification] and if the county expressly approves, the
    municipality may place the annexed land in a zoning classification that
    3
    allows a land use or density different from the land use or density
    specified in the zoning classification of the county or agency with
    planning and zoning jurisdiction over the land prior to its annexation
    applicable at the time of the annexation.
    4. Summary
    The principles incorporated in the statute can be summarized as follows:
    ● Municipality’s exclusive jurisdiction – As a general rule, a municipality that has
    planning and zoning authority has exclusive jurisdiction over planning, zoning and
    subdivision control in any area that the municipality annexes.
    ● Five-year delay of rezoning – The exclusive authority of the municipality is