Steele v. Diamond Farm Homes Corp. , 464 Md. 364 ( 2019 )
[…] [b]reach of the contractual agreements between the parties.
    Transcript of Proceedings, Diamond Farms Homes Corp. v. Steele, Circuit Court for
    Montgomery County, Case No. 9777-D. The Court analyzed the Declaration and held that
    “it’s not a simple mere contract but is an organizational document.” The circuit court
    further found that Steele’s claims were “really a defense of capacity or power of the
    corporation[.]” Based on these assertions, the Court applied Md. Code, Corporations and
    Associations (“Corps. & Ass’ns”) § 1-403 to the case. The statute states, in pertinent part:
    ***
    (a) Unless a lack of power or capacity is asserted in a proceeding
    described in this section, an act of a corporation or a transfer of real or
    personal property by or to the corporation is not invalid or unenforceable
    solely because the corporation lacked the power or capacity to take the
    action.
    ***
    (b)(1) Lack of corporate power or capacity may be asserted by a
    stockholder in a proceeding to enjoin the corporation from doing an act
    or from transferring or acquiring real or personal property.
    ***
    (emphasis added). According to the circuit court, if Steele sought to attack the authority
    of the Association to collect assessments, she had to pursue the procedures outlined in
    Corps. & Ass’ns § 1-403 (“ultra vires statute”). Because she failed to follow these
    7