Board of Education v. Howard County Education Ass'n , 445 Md. 515 ( 2015 )
[…] Step III of the grievance process, a dissatisfied employee is entitled to submit the dispute
    to binding arbitration). The State Board further acknowledged that, pursuant to § 6-
    510(c)(5), the PSLRB is authorized to decide whether a “proposed topic for negotiation is
    a mandatory, a permissive, or an illegal topic of [collective] bargaining.” The State Board
    concluded nonetheless that it “retain[s] jurisdiction to explain the true intent and meaning
    of all other sections of the Education Article,” including § 6-201, which addresses the
    superintendent’s power to appoint noncertificated employees.
    The State Board looked specifically to § 6-201(c)(1), which provides: “Except in
    Worcester County and Baltimore City, the county superintendent shall appoint clerical and
    other nonprofessional personnel.” The State Board concluded that “the true intent and
    meaning of § 6-201 is that the power to hire and fire is non-delegable”; consequently, “[i]f
    the superintendent’s decision to terminate is subject to mandatory binding arbitration,” then