Owusu v. Motor Vehicle Admin. , 461 Md. 687 ( 2018 )
[…] offense.
    2
    A positive test result arises when a motorist has a blood alcohol concentration of
    0.08 or more as measured by grams of alcohol per 100 milliliters of blood or grams of
    alcohol per 210 liters of breath. Transp. § 11-174.1(a).
    3
    The DR-15 outlines important information for the suspected drunk driver including
    the possible sanctions associated with varying levels of blood alcohol concentration, the
    sanctions for refusing to take the test, and the right to have an administrative hearing,
    among other things.
    2
    205.1. In 1993, the General Assembly added § 16-205.1(b)(2)(iii), which required that
    officers advise of “ineligibility for modification of a suspension or issuance of a restrictive
    license[ ]” when motorists refused to take a test. 1993 Laws of Md., ch. 407 (S.B. 18).
    Changes in 1998 expanded the MVA’s Ignition Interlock Program (“Interlock
    Program”), which permits individuals who were stopped under suspicion of driving while
    intoxicated to continue driving when their vehicle is equipped with an ignition interlock
    device. The MVA provides these individuals with a restricted license, which may be
    granted despite test refusal. 1998 Laws of Md., ch. 526 (H.B. 928).
    In 2006, the General Assembly added Transp. § 16-205.1(b)(2)(iv), which requires
    officers to advise motorists of “the administrative sanctions, including ineligibility for
    modification of a suspension or issuance of a restrictive license unless the person
    participates in the Ignition Interlock System Program.” 2006 Laws of Md., ch. 461 (H.B.
    525). Each of these respective changes to Transp. § 16-205.1 is reflected in the DR-15.
    The Commercial Driver’s License Program
    The Maryland Commercial Driver’s License Act is codified in Transportation
    Article §§ 16-801 – 16-820 (“Act”).