Owusu v. Motor Vehicle Admin. , 461 Md. 687 ( 2018 )
[…] for the Interlock Program for a motorist who refuses the test, claiming that the form is
    misleading because it implies that motorists can get an interlock restriction for 270 days
    5
    During his administrative hearing, Petitioner testified that he was not aware of how
    a test refusal would affect his CDL, which is distinct from the assertion that he was misled
    or provided with false information. Petitioner also never denied that the DR-15 was read
    to him in full.
    15
    rather than one year, unless they waive a hearing. Transp. § 16-205.1(b)(3)(vii) requires
    an officer to:
    Inform the person that, if the person refuses a test or takes a test that indicates
    an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more at the time of testing, the person
    may participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program under Transp. § 16-
    404.1 of this title instead of requesting a hearing under this paragraph, if the
    following conditions are met:
    1. The person’s driver’s license is not currently suspended, revoked,
    canceled, or refused; and
    2. Within the same time limits set forth in item (v) of this paragraph, the
    person:
    A. Surrenders a valid Maryland driver’s license or signs a statement
    certifying that the driver’s license is no longer in the person’s
    possession; and
    B. Elects in writing to participate in the Ignition Interlock System
    Program for 1 year[.]
    (Italics added for emphasis). The DR-15 provides officers with a script to address Transp.
    § 
    16-205.1(b)(3)(vii), supra
    . The form states, in relevant part:
    Instead of requesting a hearing or upon the suspension or revocation of
    your driver’s license, you may elect to participate in the Ignition
    Interlock System Program if the following conditions are met: 1) your
    driver’s license is not currently suspended, revoked, canceled, or refused, and
    2) within 30 days of the date of this Order of Suspension you a) elect in
    writing to participate in the Ignition Interlock System Program for 1 year if
    your test resulted in an alcohol concentration of 0.15 or more or you refused
    the test or 6 months if your test resulted in an alcohol concentration of at least
    0.08 but less than 0.15; and b) surrender a valid Maryland driver’s license or
    sign a statement certifying that the license is no longer in your possession.
    An Ignition Interlock Election form is located on the reverse side of the
    driver’s copy of the Order of Suspension.
    (Bold in original) (italics added for emphasis). Petitioner asserts that this one year