Owusu v. Motor Vehicle Admin. , 461 Md. 687 ( 2018 )
[…] of a CDL is not subject to any modifications, nor may a restricted CDL be granted. Despite
    a CDL disqualification, the motorist may retain privileges to drive a non-commercial
    vehicle through participation in the Interlock Program. Transp. § 16-812(p).
    In 2005, then Governor Robert L. Ehrlich, Jr. signed Senate Bill 640, which
    established new and stricter sanctions for those holding CDLs.              The bill connected
    commercial driver’s license holders’ offenses in a non-commercial vehicle to their CDLs,
    and the change was reflected in Transp. § 16-205.1(b)(1)(iii). The statute reads, in relevant
    part:
    In addition to any applicable driver’s license suspensions authorized under
    this section, in the case of a person operating a commercial motor vehicle or
    who holds a commercial instructional permit or a commercial driver’s
    license who refuses to take a test:
    1. Disqualify the person’s commercial instructional permit or commercial
    driver’s license for a period of 1 year for a first offense, 3 years for a first
    offense which occurs while transporting hazardous materials required to
    be placarded, and disqualify for life if the person’s commercial
    instructional permit or commercial driver’s license has been previously
    disqualified for at least 1 year. . . .
    (Italics added for emphasis). The DR-15 also reflected these changes:
    If you hold a commercial driver’s license (CDL) and were driving a non-
    commercial motor vehicle when you were stopped, and you refuse to submit