State v. Bircher ( 2016 )
[…] (Tex. App. 1993), Moore was charged with delivering
    cocaine; during closing arguments his counsel asserted that Moore should be acquitted
    because he did not personally commit the crime and that the “charge”5 did not authorize
    his conviction for the conduct of another. 
    Id. at 921.
    After defense counsel’s argument,
    the State requested the charge “be amended by adding a parties instruction” and the judge
    gave an instruction on accomplice liability. 
    Id. 5 Texas
    law references “charges” to be given rather than instructions. Tex. Crim. Proc.
    Code Ann. Art. 36.14 (“Subject to the provisions of Article 36.07 in each felony case and
    in each misdemeanor case tried in a court of record, the judge shall, before the argument
    begins, deliver to the jury, except in pleas of guilty, where a jury has been waived, a
    written charge distinctly setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any
    opinion as to the weight of the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the
    facts or using any argument in his charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the
    passions of the jury.”)
    21
    The Texas intermediate appellate court reversed Moore’s conviction stating that,
    “Texas law provides, ‘After the argument begins no further charge shall be given to the
    jury unless required by the improper argument of counsel or the request of the jury, or