Attorney Grievance Commission v. Reno , 440 Md. 414 ( 2014 )
[…] District Court of Maryland, sitting in Queen Anne’s County.
    Reno I
    In Reno I, 436 Md. at 509, 510, 511-12, 83 A.3d at 784-85, we determined that:
    As the hearing judge found, it is undisputed that Reno gave the handgun (i.e.,
    a regulated firearm)3 to Stevens, who had been convicted of disqualifying
    crimes.4
    ***
    Reno violated PS § 5-134(b)(2), a regulatory provision, which states that: “A
    2
    The hearing judge also found that Reno has provided pro bono legal services.
    3
    “‘Regulated firearm’ means[ ] a handgun[.]” PS § 5-101(r)(1).
    4
    Specifically, Stevens was convicted of two disqualifying crimes: (1) possession of
    a controlled dangerous substance other than marijuana; and (2) making a false prescription.
    See PS § 5-101(g) (“‘Disqualifying crime’ means: (1) a crime of violence; (2) a violation
    classified as a felony in the State; or (3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State
    that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.” (Paragraph breaks omitted)); Md.
    Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (“CL”) § 5-601(c)(1) (Possession of a
    controlled dangerous substance other than marijuana is a misdemeanor that is punishable
    by up to four years of incarceration.); CL §§ 5-606(a), 5-607(a) (Making a false