Duffy v. CBS Corp. , 458 Md. 206 ( 2018 )
[…] Bechtel Corp., 
    212 Md. App. 237
    , 239, 
    66 A.3d 1187
    , 1188 (2013). The critical difference in Burns, however, is
    that the Bechtel Corporation did not use the effective date of the statute of repose to support
    its assertion that the statute applied, thereby barring Burns’s claims. See id. at 244, 66 A.3d
    at 1191. Rather, Bechtel Corp. asserted that it was not in actual possession and control of
    the property as “owner, tenant, or otherwise” when Mr. Burns’s exposure occurred or when
    his injury was discovered, rendering the exception contained in CJP § 5–108(d)(2)(i)
    inapplicable. See id. at 246, 66 A.3d at 1193; see also CJP § 5-108(d)(2)(i) (“This section
    does not apply if: (i) the defendant was in actual possession and control of the property as
    owner, tenant, or otherwise when the injury occurred[.]”). The trial court agreed, and the
    intermediate appellate court affirmed. Id.
    5
    asbestos-exposure related claim, a cause of action “arises” upon exposure to asbestos.
    Additionally, Mr. Piper’s counsel contended that if the exposure predated the enactment of