Duffy v. CBS Corp. , 458 Md. 206 ( 2018 )
[…] brought more than twenty years after the said improvement was substantially
    completed. This limitation shall not apply to any action brought against the
    person who, at the time the injury was sustained, was in actual possession
    and control as owner, tenant, or otherwise of the said improvement. For
    purposes of this section, “substantially completed” shall mean when the
    entire improvement is first available for its intended use.
    Four years later, however, the General Assembly amended Article 57, § 20, as part
    of the larger Code revision. The language was changed in CJP § 5-108(a) from “[n]o action
    . . . shall be brought” in Art. 57, § 20, to “[e]xcept as provided by this section, no cause of
    action for damages accrues . . . .” The revision also added subsection (c), which is now
    subsection (e) in the presently codified version. See Rose, 
    335 Md. at 366
    , 
    643 A.2d at 913
    . This addition provided a description of when a cause of action for wrongful death