Duffy v. CBS Corp. , 458 Md. 206 ( 2018 )
[…] brought throughout the state, which we discuss in more detail later in this opinion. 
    Id.
     at
    368–70, 
    643 A.2d at
    914–15.12
    The section if conceived of as a grant of immunity, avoids these anomalies.
    The normal statute of limitations will apply if an actionable injury occurs.
    Subsection (c) is drafted so as to avoid affecting the period within which a
    wrongful death action may be brought.
    11
    With the 1979 amendment, what was previously subsection (b) became subsection (c),
    and what was previously subsection (c) became subsection (d).
    12
    The 1991 amendment added what is now subsection (d)(2). Since 1991, there have been
    no changes to CJP § 5-108, which in relevant part, provides:
    (a) Injury occurring more than 20 years later. — Except as provided by this
    section, no cause of action for damages accrues and a person may not seek
    contribution or indemnity for damages incurred when wrongful death,
    (continued . . .)
    12
    Parties’ Contentions
    The parties agree that the language of the statute of repose is clear and unambiguous.
    They rely, however, on different versions of the statute to advance their arguments.
    Westinghouse relies on the language in the presently codified version of CJP § 5-108.
    Specifically, Westinghouse asserts that pursuant to subsection (a) of CJP § 5-108, the
    Estate’s claims are barred and its causes of action do not comport with any of the exceptions
    (. . . continued)
    personal injury, or injury to real or personal property resulting from the defective
    and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property occurs more than 20
    years after the date the entire improvement first becomes available for its intended
    use.
    (b) Action against architect, professional engineer, or contractor. — Except
    as provided by this section, a cause of action for damages does not accrue
    and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity from any architect,
    professional engineer, or contractor for damages incurred when wrongful
    death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property, resulting from
    the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, occurs
    more than 10 years after the date the entire improvement first became
    available for its intended use.
    *      *      *
    [(d)](2) This section does not apply if:
    (i) The defendant was in actual possession and control of the property
    as owner, tenant, or otherwise when the injury occurred;
    (ii) In a cause of action against a manufacturer or supplier for damages
    for personal injury or death caused by asbestos or a product that contains