Attorney Grievance Commission v. Mixter , 441 Md. 416 ( 2015 )
[…] 12
    North Carolina (2010),22 Pennsylvania (2008, 2009, 2010),23 South Carolina (2009,
    2010),24
    22
    In 2010, Rule 25 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure required that, “A person
    desiring to take depositions in this State to be used in proceedings pending in the courts of
    any other state or country may present to a judge of the superior or district court a
    commission, order, notice, consent, or other authority under which the deposition is to be
    taken, whereupon it shall be the duty of the judge to issue the necessary subpoenas”. N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 28 (2010).
    23
    During the relevant time frame, Section 5326(a) of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania
    Consolidated Statutes provided that:
    A court of record of this Commonwealth may order a person who is
    domiciled or is found within this Commonwealth to give his testimony or
    statement or to produce documents or other things for use in a matter pending
    in a tribunal outside this Commonwealth. The order may be made upon the
    application of any interested person or in response to a letter rogatory and
    may prescribe the practice and procedure, which may be wholly or in part
    the practice and procedure of the tribunal outside this Commonwealth, for
    taking the testimony or statement or producing the documents or other things.
    Since 2011, for a litigant outside of Pennsylvania to obtain a deposition from a party within
    Pennsylvania, “a party must submit a foreign subpoena to [the chief clerk] in the
    jurisdiction in which the person who is the subject of the order resides, is employed or