P. 1.1701(2) (2009, 2010). 12 North Carolina (2010),22 Pennsylvania (2008, 2009, 2010),23 South Carolina (2009, 2010),24 22 In 2010, Rule 25 of the North Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure required that, “A person desiring to take depositions in this State to be used in proceedings pending in the courts of any other state or country may present to a judge of the superior or district court a commission, order, notice, consent, or other authority under which the deposition is to be taken, whereupon it shall be the duty of the judge to issue the necessary subpoenas”. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 28 (2010). 23 During the relevant time frame, Section 5326(a) of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes provided that: A court of record of this Commonwealth may order a person who is domiciled or is found within this Commonwealth to give his testimony or statement or to produce documents or other things for use in a matter pending in a tribunal outside this Commonwealth. The order may be made upon the application of any interested person or in response to a letter rogatory and may prescribe the practice and procedure, which may be wholly or in part the practice and procedure of the tribunal outside this Commonwealth, for taking the testimony or statement or producing the documents or other things. Since 2011, for a litigant outside of Pennsylvania to obtain a deposition from a party within Pennsylvania, “a party must submit a foreign subpoena to [the chief clerk] in the jurisdiction in which the person who is the subject of the order resides, is employed or regularly transacts business in