S.C. Code Ann. § 15- 47-120(A) (2010). 25 To obtain a deposition for a foreign cause of action in Texas, Section 20.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code requires that the court of record in the foreign jurisdiction issue “a mandate, writ, or commission” commanding the witness’s testimony in Texas, before following additional procedures. 26 In Virginia, prior to July 1, 2009, “a mandate, writ or commission” had to have been issued by the court of record in the foreign jurisdiction commanding the deposition.
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-411(2009). Since July 1, 2009, Section 8.01-412.10(A) of the Civil Remedies and Procedure Title of the Virginia Code requires, to request issuance of a Virginia subpoena for foreign litigation, submission “to the clerk of court in the circuit in which discovery is sought to be conducted in the Commonwealth (i) a foreign subpoena and (ii) a written statement that the law of the foreign jurisdiction grants reciprocal privileges to citizens of the Commonwealth”. 27 In Washington D.C., prior to May 22, 2010, a commission as well as notice of the deposition sent to the deponent had to have been issued from the court outside of the District of Columbia, along with leave of a judge of the United States District Court or of the Superior Court of the District