Attorney Grievance Commission v. Fraidin ( 2014 )
[…] In this case, the hearing judge found “by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent
    aided, abetted and assisted Ms. Fraidin in violating 18 U.S.C. § 152 (2) and (3) by helping
    in the preparation and filing of forms and schedules which contained misrepresentations
    signed by Ms. Fraidin under penalty of perjury, in the United States Bankruptcy Court[,]”
    which in turn “substantiates a conclusion that Respondent violated, assisted, aided and
    abetted his wife in violating 18 U.S.C. § 157.”7 In addition, the hearing judge found “by
    7
    18 U.S.C. § 152 (2012) generally prohibits the concealment of assets as well as false
    oaths and claims during the course of bankruptcy proceedings. Specifically, § 152(2)
    provides criminal penalties for a person who “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath
    or account in or in relation to any case under title 11” and § 152(3) provides criminal
    penalties for a person who “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate,
    verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28,
    in or in relation to any case under title 11.”
    18 U.S.C. § 157 (2012) is the federal bankruptcy fraud statute, providing criminal
    penalties for “[a] person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to
    defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or