Attorney Grievance Commission v. Fraidin ( 2014 )
[…] 7
    18 U.S.C. § 152 (2012) generally prohibits the concealment of assets as well as false
    oaths and claims during the course of bankruptcy proceedings. Specifically, § 152(2)
    provides criminal penalties for a person who “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false oath
    or account in or in relation to any case under title 11” and § 152(3) provides criminal
    penalties for a person who “knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate,
    verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28,
    in or in relation to any case under title 11.”
    18 U.S.C. § 157 (2012) is the federal bankruptcy fraud statute, providing criminal
    penalties for “[a] person who, having devised or intending to devise a scheme or artifice to
    defraud and for the purpose of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice or
    attempting to do so–(1) files a petition under title 11, . . . ; (2) files a document in a
    proceeding under title 11; or (3) makes a false or fraudulent representation, claim, or promise
    concerning or in relation to a proceeding under title 11, at any time before or after the filing
    of the petition, or in relation to a proceeding falsely asserted to be pending under such title.”
    25
    clear and convincing evidence that Respondent and Ms. Fraidin concocted a scheme to
    defraud the United States Bankruptcy Court and executed it, all toward the ends of
    preventing the foreclosure of their home and qualifying Ms. Fraidin for a lesser Chapter 13