Attorney Grievance Commission v. Greenleaf , 438 Md. 151 ( 2014 )
[…] purported evidence of mitigating factors.” (Emphasis in original)).
    7
    Greenleaf also excepts to the hearing judge’s conclusions that he violated CR § 7-
    302 (Unauthorized Access to Computers and Related Material) and CR § 11-203 (Sale or
    Display of Obscene Item to Minor). We do not rule on the exceptions because, in our
    analysis, we rely solely on CR § 3-324.
    -7-
    respects[.]” MLRPC 8.4(b).
    Under CR § 3-324(b), “[a] person may not, with the intent to commit a violation
    of . . . [CR] § 3-307[,] . . . knowingly solicit . . . a law enforcement officer posing as a
    minor[] to engage in activities that would be unlawful for the person to engage in under .
    . . [CR] § 3-307[.]” Under CR § 3-307(a)(4), “[a] person may not . . . engage in a sexual
    act with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person performing the sexual
    act is at least 21 years old[.]” Under CR § 3-307(a)(5), “[a] person may not . . . engage in
    vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old, and the person
    performing the act is at least 21 years old.”
    Here, clear and convincing evidence supports the hearing judge’s conclusion that
    Greenleaf violated MLRPC 8.4(b) by violating CR § 3-324(b). 8 When he was at least
    twenty-one years old, Greenleaf knowingly solicited DS Yamin (who was posing as