Attorney Grievance Commission v. Landau ( 2014 )
[…] funds required by the Rules in this Chapter to be deposited in an attorney trust
    account, obtain any remuneration from the financial institution for depositing
    any funds in the account, or use any funds for any unauthorized purpose.
    b. No cash disbursements. An instrument drawn on an attorney trust
    account may not be drawn payable to cash or to bearer . . . .
    8
    BOP § 10-306 provides: “A lawyer may not use trust money for any purpose other
    than the purpose for which the trust money is entrusted to the lawyer.”
    9
    BOP § 10-606(b) provides, in relevant part: “A person who willfully violates any
    provision of Subtitle 3, Part I of this title . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction
    is subject to a fine not exceeding $5,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or both.”
    -3-
    Counsel. Thereafter, the hearing judge issued written findings of fact and conclusions of
    law, in which he concluded, by clear and convincing evidence, that Respondent had violated
    MLRPC 1.3; MLRPC 1.4; MLRPC 1.15(a); MLRPC 1.16(d); MLRPC 8.1(b); MLRPC