Attorney Grievance Commission v. Berry , 437 Md. 152 ( 2014 )
[…] appropriately safeguarded, and records of its receipt and
    distribution shall be created and maintained. Complete records
    of the account funds and of other property shall be kept by the
    lawyer and shall be preserved for a period of at least five years
    after the date the record was created.
    5
    Section 10-306 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article, Maryland
    Code (2000, 2010 Repl. Vol.), provides:
    A lawyer may not use trust money for any purpose other than
    the purpose for which the trust money is entrusted to the
    lawyer.
    6
    Section 10-606 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article, Maryland
    Code (2000, 2010 Repl. Vol.), provides, in pertinent part:
    (b) Attorney trust accounts. - A person who willfully violates
    any provision of Subtitle 3, Part I of this title, except for the
    (continued...)
    2
    Maryland Rule 16-609 (Prohibited Transactions).8
    Bar Counsel alleged in its Petition for Disciplinary or Remedial Action that after
    Berry’s assumption of the duties of successor personal representative for the Estate of