Attorney Grievance Commission v. Reno ( 2014 )
[…] (Paragraph breaks omitted)); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (“CL”)
    (Continued...)
    -5-
    Stevens had been convicted of a disqualifying crime; thus, we do not conclude that Reno
    violated PS § 5-144(a)(1), which states: “[A] . . . person may not[ ] knowingly participate
    in the illegal . . . transfer . . . of a regulated firearm in violation of this subtitle[.]”
    (Emphasis added).
    That finding of fact–that Reno did not knowingly participate in transferring the
    handgun–does not preclude us from determining that Reno violated PS § 5-134(b)(2), 5 a
    regulatory provision, which states that: “A . . . person may not . . . transfer a regulated
    firearm to a . . . transferee who the . . . person knows or has reasonable cause to believe
    . . . has been convicted of a disqualifying crime[.]” (Emphasis added). Although the
    hearing judge did not address whether Reno had reasonable cause to believe that Stevens
    had been convicted of a disqualifying crime, we need not remand for the hearing judge to
    make additional findings of fact.