Attorney Grievance Commission v. Reno ( 2014 )
[…] legal profession.” Attorney Grievance Comm’n v. Rand, 
    411 Md. 83
    , 96, 
    981 A.2d 1234
    ,
    1242 (2009) (citation omitted).
    Reno negatively impacted the public’s perception of the legal profession through
    committing an illegal act. As the hearing judge found, it is undisputed that Reno gave the
    handgun (i.e., a regulated firearm) 3 to Stevens, who had been convicted of disqualifying
    crimes. 4 We do not address the hearing judge’s finding that Reno did not know that
    3
    “‘Regulated firearm’ means[ ] a handgun[.]” PS § 5-101(r)(1).
    4
    Specifically, Stevens was convicted of two disqualifying crimes: (1) possession
    of a controlled dangerous substance other than marijuana; and (2) making a false
    prescription. See PS § 5-101(g) (“‘Disqualifying crime’ means: (1) a crime of violence;
    (2) a violation classified as a felony in the State; or (3) a violation classified as a
    misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.”
    (Paragraph breaks omitted)); Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (“CL”)
    (Continued...)
    -5-
    Stevens had been convicted of a disqualifying crime; thus, we do not conclude that Reno