Motor Vehicle Administration v. Salop , 439 Md. 410 ( 2014 )
[…] omitted); see also Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial
    Proceedings Article (“Each [Circuit Court] has full common-law and equity powers and
    jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and
    jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has
    been limited . . . .”).
    17
    Accordingly, we also affirm the decision of the ALJ to issue to Respondent a
    reprimand, rather than a 30-day suspension. The penalty for a violation of TR § 16-213 is
    at the discretion of the MVA: “The Administration . . . may suspend the offender’s license
    for up to 30 days . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
    18
    In its petition for writ of certiorari, the MVA requested review of the Circuit
    Court’s revised order directing the MVA to remove the Delaware conviction from
    Respondent’s Maryland driving record. In conducting our review, we consider both the