Motor Vehicle Administration v. Salop , 439 Md. 410 ( 2014 )
[…] 430 Md. 119
    , 132 (2013), we deem
    it appropriate to explain how that court erred in reversing the decision of the ALJ.18 The
    MVA argues that the Circuit Court exceeded the scope of its review in considering, and
    ruling on, Respondent’s argument that the payment of a fine is not a conviction under
    Delaware law. We agree.
    The jurisdiction of a Circuit Court “is determined by the applicable constitutional and
    statutory provisions.” Kent Island, LLC v. DiNapoli, 
    430 Md. 348
    , 363 (2013) (citation
    omitted); see also Md. Code (1973, 2013 Repl. Vol.), § 1-501 of the Courts and Judicial
    Proceedings Article (“Each [Circuit Court] has full common-law and equity powers and
    jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and
    jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law, except where by law jurisdiction has
    been limited . . . .”).
    17
    Accordingly, we also affirm the decision of the ALJ to issue to Respondent a
    reprimand, rather than a 30-day suspension. The penalty for a violation of TR § 16-213 is
    at the discretion of the MVA: “The Administration . . . may suspend the offender’s license