Motor Vehicle Administration v. Salop , 439 Md. 410 ( 2014 )
[…] Respondent had been convicted of speeding, and the MVA recorded that conviction on
    Respondent’s Maryland driving record. Accordingly, the MVA sent to Respondent a notice
    that it would be suspending his provisional license for 30 days.3 The notice advised that
    Respondent had the right to request a hearing to show cause why the suspension should not
    be imposed. Respondent did so, and on June 7, 2012, an ALJ presided over the “show cause”
    hearing.4
    3
    As the ALJ explained at the hearing, the suspension would be pursuant to TR § 16-
    213, which provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Definitions. — (1) In this section the following words have the meanings
    indicated. . . .
    (3) “Offense” means a moving violation committed by an individual
    who:
    (i) Held a provisional license under § 16-111 of this title on the date
    the violation was committed;
    (ii) Was convicted of, or granted a probation before judgment under