Moore v. RealPage Utility Management , 476 Md. 501 ( 2021 )
[…] to Article 78, § 54G, the predecessor to PU § 7-303, even though the predecessor to
    PU § 7-304, Article 78, § 54H, already existed.
    We understand that code revision takes place “for the purpose of clarity only and
    not substantive change, unless the language of the recodified statute unmistakably indicates
    the intention of the Legislature to modify the law.” DeBusk v. Johns Hopkins Hosp., 
    342 Md. 432
    , 444 (1996). The Revisor’s Note to PU § 7-301 clearly states that the “section is
    new language derived without substantive change from former Art[icle] 78, § 51(b)[.]”
    Therefore, the cross-reference to PU § 7-304 does not alter the substantive meaning of the
    statute.
    Further, PU § 7-301(c) notably refers to “individual metered service or submetering
    as provided under § 7-303 or § 7-304.” PU § 7-303 sets forth the requirements for
    submetering. However, PU § 7-304 does not relate to either individual metering or
    submetering. Accordingly, the cross-reference appears inapposite and accidental.
    8