Moore v. RealPage Utility Management , 476 Md. 501 ( 2021 )
[…] Commission to Review Landlord-Tenant Laws (“Commission”) to improve the equity,
    efficiency, and effectiveness of landlord-tenant laws. See Bill Analysis from House
    Committee on Economic Matters in legislative bill file for House Bill 605 (1999). As a
    24
    part of its final report, the Commission recommended to merge RP § 8-203.1 into
    RP § 8-208 “so that the required contents of a lease would be located in one place.” See
    Report of the Commission to Review Landlord-Tenant Laws, at 3 (Dec. 15, 1998).
    Therefore, RP § 8-208(c)(2) provided that “[a] lease shall include . . . [t]he landlord’s and
    the tenant’s specific obligation as to heat, gas, electricity, water, and repair of the
    premises.” 1999 Md. Laws, ch. 649. RP § 8-208(c)(2) has remained unchanged since it
    took effect on October 1, 1999.
    3. First Attempt to Regulate Novel Technology Through the Real Property Article:
    Senate Bill 899, 1987 Legislative Session.