Moore v. RealPage Utility Management , 476 Md. 501 ( 2021 )
[…] was cautious in not encumbering landlords and property owners with the task of retrofitting
    all residential multiple occupancy buildings with individual meters. Instead, the legislature
    provided a clear delineation for residential multiple occupancy buildings constructed after
    a specific date, July 1, 1978, and the requirement to use individual metering or
    submetering.
    Following Maryland’s code revision,6 PU § 7-301 set forth the requirements for the
    use of individual meters that were previously stated in Article 78, § 51. 1998 Md. Laws,
    ch. 8. In pertinent part, PU § 7-301(c) provides:
    (1) This subsection applies to:
    (i) a new residential multiple occupancy building;
    (ii) a new shopping center; or
    (iii) a new housing unit that is constructed, managed, operated,
    developed, or subsidized by a local housing authority
    established under Division II of the Housing and Community
    Development Article.
    (2) The service restrictions imposed under this subsection do not apply to
    central hot water.
    6
    “As we have noted in the past, code revision is a periodic process by which statutory law
    is re-organized and restated with the goal of making it more accessible and understandable
    to those who must abide by it.” United Bank, 
    472 Md. at
    427 n.6 (quoting Nationwide Mut.