Moore v. RealPage Utility Management , 476 Md. 501 ( 2021 )
[…] fundamental issue of legislative purpose or goal, which becomes the context within which
    we read the particular language before us in a given case.” Berry, 469 Md. at 687 (quoting
    Blackstone v. Sharma, 
    461 Md. 87
    , 114 (2018)).
    In addition to examining the plain language of PU § 7-304(b), it is crucial to our
    analysis to review the relevant COMAR provisions regarding the PSC’s approval of energy
    allocation systems. The PSC is authorized to “adopt reasonable regulations as necessary
    to carry out any law that relates to the [PSC.]” PU § 2-121. Additionally, PU § 7-304
    specifically directs the PSC to “adopt regulations that specify the conditions under which
    the energy allocation equipment and procedures approved by it under subsection (b) of this
    section may be implemented.” PU § 7-304(c)(1). This Court gives deference to the PSC’s
    interpretation of PU § 7-304 set forth in the related COMAR provisions. See Opert v.
    Criminal Injuries Comp. Bd., 
    403 Md. 587
    , 594 (2008) (“[T]he [C]ourt generally gives