Moore v. RealPage Utility Management , 476 Md. 501 ( 2021 )
[…] equipment used for square footage computations and pro rata assessments, the 1988 statute
    has a specific application that this Court cannot overlook.           Therefore, the General
    Assembly would need to pass new legislation to bring such methods within the PSC’s
    regulatory responsibility. See In re S.K., 466 Md. at 57–58.
    32
    CONCLUSION
    For the foregoing reasons, we answer the question certified to us by the federal
    district court in the affirmative and hold that the approval requirements stated in
    PU § 7-304 are applicable to all energy allocation systems. The statute defines such
    systems as “a method of determining the approximate energy use within an individual
    dwelling unit by a measuring device that the [PSC] approves.”         PU § 7-304(a)(4).
    Accordingly, the allocation of energy costs solely computed on the basis of square footage
    computations and pro rata assessments are not within the PSC’s purview, and, therefore,