The circuit court violated the plain language of CJ § 8-404(b)(2) and its obvious purpose of ensuring that prospective jurors are struck from a venire panel only on a basis forth in the statute by the General Assembly and not 4 In turn, CJ § 8-404(b)(3) states that “[a] trial judge may not strike an individual under paragraph (2)(iii)3 of this subsection, unless the judge states on the record: (i) Each reason for the strike; and (ii) A finding that the strike is warranted and not inconsistent with §§ 8-102(a) and (b) and 8-104 of this title.” (Paragraph breaks omitted).