Kidder v. State , 475 Md. 113 ( 2021 )
[…] to render impartial jury service.5 By excluding the 19 prospective jurors without any
    grounds for doing so, the circuit court clearly violated CJ § 8-404(b)(2) and rendered
    meaningless its mandate that prospective jurors may be struck only under the
    circumstances provided for by the statute. The circuit court violated the plain language of
    CJ § 8-404(b)(2) and its obvious purpose of ensuring that prospective jurors are struck
    from a venire panel only on a basis forth in the statute by the General Assembly and not
    4
    In turn, CJ § 8-404(b)(3) states that “[a] trial judge may not strike an individual
    under paragraph (2)(iii)3 of this subsection, unless the judge states on the record: (i) Each
    reason for the strike; and (ii) A finding that the strike is warranted and not inconsistent with
    §§ 8-102(a) and (b) and 8-104 of this title.” (Paragraph breaks omitted). CJ § 8-
    404(b)(2)(iii)3 and (b)(3) are not pertinent here because there is no indication that the
    service of any of the 19 prospective jurors at issue may have “threaten[ed] the secrecy of a