Kidder v. State , 475 Md. 113 ( 2021 )
[…] representativeness and inclusiveness of juries. See American Bar Association, Principles
    for Juries and Jury Trials (2016 rev.), Principle 10. Accordingly, trial judges should
    refrain from using this method.
    C.     Whether the Jury Selection Method Violated CJ §8-404(b)
    Mr. Kidder argues that the members of the jury panel in his case who indicated that
    they had a response to a voir dire question, but who were not individually questioned by
    the trial judge and did not advance to the second stage of jury selection, were
    “constructively struck” in violation of CJ §8-404(b).25 That subsection states:
    (b)     (1) Whenever more individuals than are needed
    to impanel a jury have been summoned, an individual may be
    excused but only in accordance with rule or other law.
    (2) An individual who is summoned for jury
    service may be struck from a particular jury only:
    (i) In accordance with rule or other law,
    by a party on peremptory challenge;
    (ii) For good cause shown, by a trial judge
    on a challenge by a party: or
    (iii) Subject to paragraph (3) of this
    subsection, by a trial judge who finds that:
    1. The individual may be unable to
    render impartial jury service;
    25
    Mr. Kidder did not base his objection to the jury selection method on CJ §8-404(b)
    in either the trial court or the Court of Special Appeals. It was raised for the first time in
    questioning by this Court in oral argument. It might be argued that this ground was not
    preserved for appeal. However, we requested, and received, supplemental briefing
    concerning this statute. As indicated in the text, the statute simply reflects the
    constitutional provisions, and accordingly we do not reject this argument for non-
    preservation.
    28
    2. The individual’s service likely
    would disrupt the proceeding; or
    3. The individual’s service may
    threaten the secrecy of a proceeding or otherwise affect the
    integrity of the jury deliberations adversely.
    (3) A trial judge may not strike an individual
    under paragraph (2)(iii)3 of this subsection, unless the judge
    states on the record:
    (i) Each reason for the strike; and
    (ii) A finding that the strike is warranted
    and not inconsistent with §§8-102(a) and (b) and 8-104 of this
    title.
    (4) An individual struck under this subsection
    may serve on another jury for which the basis for the strike is
    irrelevant.
    As noted in Part I.C of this opinion, this statute recognizes that prospective jurors may be
    properly struck from consideration for a particular jury for cause (and even specifies some
    types of cause) or by peremptory strike.