Sess.) Md. Laws 2019, 1987 (Vol. III, Ch. 372, H.B. 1024) (first alteration in original). CJ § 8-404 applies to broader circumstances than a trial judge striking a prospective juror from a jury under CJ § 8- 404(b)(2). CJ § 8-404(b)(1) provides that “[w]henever more individuals than are needed to impanel a jury have been summoned, an individual may be excused but only in accordance with rule or other law.” The Committee Note refers to changes to provisions within CJ § 8-404 other than CJ § 8-404(b)(1).