Kidder v. State , 475 Md. 113 ( 2021 )
[…] amendments to CJ § 8-404, the Committee Note states that, in CJ § 8-404(a), (b)(2), (b)(3),
    (b)(4), and (c)(1), “references to a ‘trial’ judge and to ‘strik[ing]’ an individual [were]
    substituted for the former reference to the individual being ‘excused’ or ‘disqualified,
    excused, or excluded’ by ‘the court’ then defined as a ‘circuit court’ to distinguish actions
    of a bench, jury commissioner, or jury judge.” 2006 (Reg. Sess.) Md. Laws 2019, 1987
    (Vol. III, Ch. 372, H.B. 1024) (first alteration in original). CJ § 8-404 applies to broader
    circumstances than a trial judge striking a prospective juror from a jury under CJ § 8-
    404(b)(2). CJ § 8-404(b)(1) provides that “[w]henever more individuals than are needed
    to impanel a jury have been summoned, an individual may be excused but only in
    accordance with rule or other law.” The Committee Note refers to changes to provisions
    within CJ § 8-404 other than CJ § 8-404(b)(1).
    It is clear that CJ § 8-404(b)(1) pertains to the authority of jury commissioners and
    jury judges to excuse people who were summonsed for jury duty and as amended CJ § 8-