Mayor & City Cnc. of Balt. v. ProVen Mgmt. , 472 Md. 642 ( 2021 )
[…] Accordingly,
    unless constitutionally authorized, appellate jurisdiction “is determined entirely by
    statute,” and therefore, a right of appeal only exists to the extent it has been “legislatively
    granted.” Gisriel v. Ocean City Bd. of Supervisors of Elections, 
    345 Md. 477
    , 485 (1997)
    (citing Maryland-Nat’l Capital Park & Planning Comm’n v. Smith, 
    333 Md. 3
    , 7 (1993)).
    For this reason, the starting point for our jurisdictional inquiry begins with an examination
    of the relevant provisions of the Maryland Code and the Baltimore City Charter.
    Section 12-301 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, which is the general
    statute authorizing appeals from the circuit courts, provides that “a party may appeal from
    a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court.” The section goes on
    21
    to specifically grant a right of appeal “from a final judgment entered by a court in the
    exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the
    right of appeal is expressly denied by law.”