Bryant v. State , 436 Md. 653 ( 2014 )
[…] 8-131(a) may review an unpreserved issue. We decline to do so here. Accordingly, we hold
    that, where there was no objection below despite the opportunity to do so, Petitioner’s
    challenge to his enhanced sentence is not preserved for the appellate court’s review.
    Assuming, arguendo, that the matter were properly before this Court, we would
    nevertheless hold that the evidence presented was sufficient for the sentencing judge to
    conclude that Petitioner committed the qualifying predicate offenses under § 5-608(c) beyond
    a reasonable doubt.10 “When the State seeks an enhanced penalty, the State must prove each
    10
    Md. Code (2002), § 5-608(c) of the Criminal Law Article states:
    (1) A person who is convicted under subsection (a) of this section or of conspiracy to commit
    a crime included in subsection (a) of this section shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not
    less than 25 years and is subject to a fine not exceeding $100,000 if the person previously:
    (i) has served at least one term of confinement of at least 180 days in a correctional
    institution as a result of a conviction:
    1. under subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 or § 5-614 of this subtitle;
    2. of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section
    or § 5-609 of this subtitle; or
    3. of a crime under the laws of another state or the United States that would be
    a crime included in subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle if
    committed in this State; and
    (ii) has been convicted twice, if the convictions arise from separate occasions:
    1. under subsection (a) of this section or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
    2. of conspiracy to commit a crime included in subsection (a) of this section
    or § 5-609 of this subtitle;
    (continued...)
    18
    element of the enhanced penalty statute beyond a reasonable doubt, including the defendant’s
    identity in the previous qualifying convictions.” Dove v. State, 
    415 Md. 727
    , 746, 
    4 A.3d 976
    , 987 (2010).