Grant v. Prince George's Cnty. ( 2019 )
[…] becomes increasingly evident throughout the Court’s analysis:
    Language appears throughout the statute authorizing the Commission to
    “hire” or “appoint” all types of employees of the PSC. In contrast, there is
    no mention in this statute, nor any other statute we could find, of language
    that outlines the Chairman’s authority, independent of the Commission’s, to
    “hire” or “appoint” employees of the PSC. Although § 2–108(d) [of the
    Public Utilities Companies Article (“PU”)] does not discuss specifically the
    authority of the Commission to terminate employees, [PU] § 2–108(d) states
    that “all personnel of the Commission are subject to the provisions of the
    State Personnel and Pensions Article.” That Article governs the termination
    of PSC employees, specifically those employees in the executive and
    management services, and those who are special appointments, all of which
    “serve[ ] at the pleasure of the employee’s appointing authority” and “may