Grant v. Prince George's Cnty. ( 2019 )
[…] “Quorum” is
    defined under the Act as: “(1) a majority of the members of a public body; or (2) the number
    of members that the law requires.” GP § 3-101(k).
    The Open Meetings Act does not apply to all functions of a public body. It does not
    apply to a public body carrying out an administrative function, a judicial function, or a
    quasi-judicial function as those terms are defined by the Act. GP §§ 3-101, 3-103(a)(1).
    The Act likewise does not apply to a “chance encounter, a social gathering, or any other
    occasion that is not intended to circumvent this title.” GP § 3-103(a)(2).
    Notwithstanding the exceptions described above, the Open Meetings Act applies “to
    a public body when it is meeting to consider: (1) granting a license or permit; or (2) a
    special exception, variance, conditional use, or zoning classification, the enforcement of
    any zoning law or regulation, or any other zoning matter.” GP § 3-103(b). 18 In summary,
    B. an official who is subject to the policy direction of an entity described
    in item A of this item; and
    2. includes in its membership at least two individuals who are not
    members of the appointing entity or employed by the State; and