Kelly v. Duvall ( 2015 )
[…] ‘legally correct . . . .’” Pfeufer v. Cyphers, 
    397 Md. 643
    , 648, 
    919 A.2d 641
    , 645 (2007)
    (quoting Banks v. Pusey, 
    393 Md. 688
    , 697, 
    904 A.2d 448
    , 454 (2006)).
    DISCUSSION
    We are asked to determine whether Items III and IV of Ms. Duvall’s Will create a
    condition precedent of survivorship under Maryland’s testamentary law so that the legatee,
    Kelly, Sr.—and, by extension, his heir, Kelly, Jr.—may not inherit under the Will because
    he predeceased Ms. Duvall. In so doing, we assess Ms. Duvall’s Will in the context of ET
    § 4-401, which provides:
    A legatee, other than his spouse, who fails to survive the
    testator by 30 full days is considered to have predeceased the
    testator, unless the will of the testator expressly creates a
    presumption that the legatee is considered to survive the
    testator or requires that the legatee survives the testator for a
    stated period in order to take under the will and the legatee
    survives for the stated period.
    Specifically, we consider whether Items III and IV express an intent to negate Maryland’s
    anti-lapse statute, as codified in ET § 4-403. This provision states:
    (a) Death of legatee prior to testator. — Unless a contrary