Kelly v. Duvall ( 2015 )
[…] Balt., 
    178 Md. 360
    , 365–66, 
    13 A.2d 546
    , 548 (1940) (internal quotation marks and citation
    omitted). Ms. Duvall’s Will contains no language indicative of an intent to condition
    receipt of the legacy on survivorship.
    Because Item III is a mere restatement of ET § 4-401—which is not, itself, a
    survivorship requirement—and because Item IV operates merely as a simple devise, we
    conclude that Ms. Duvall’s Will did not impose a condition precedent of survivorship for
    8
    Kelly, Sr. to continue as legatee. Thus, we turn to ET § 4-403 to determine whether the
    legacy had lapsed.2
    Application Of The Anti-Lapse Statute
    As stated supra, ET § 4-403 provides that “[u]nless a contrary intent is expressly
    indicated in the will, a legacy may not lapse or fail because of the death of a legatee after
    the execution of the will but prior to the death of the testator if the legatee is [a]ctually and
    specifically named as legatee.” Kelly, Sr. was undoubtedly named as a legatee in Item IV.
    The question, then, is whether Ms. Duvall expressed an intent to negate Maryland’s anti-
    lapse statute.