Kelly v. Duvall ( 2015 )
[…] § 4-401, which provides:
    A legatee, other than his spouse, who fails to survive the
    testator by 30 full days is considered to have predeceased the
    testator, unless the will of the testator expressly creates a
    presumption that the legatee is considered to survive the
    testator or requires that the legatee survives the testator for a
    stated period in order to take under the will and the legatee
    survives for the stated period.
    Specifically, we consider whether Items III and IV express an intent to negate Maryland’s
    anti-lapse statute, as codified in ET § 4-403. This provision states:
    (a) Death of legatee prior to testator. — Unless a contrary
    intent is expressly indicated in the will, a legacy may not lapse
    or fail because of the death of a legatee after the execution of
    the will but prior to the death of the testator if the legatee is:
    (1) Actually and specifically named as legatee;
    (2) Described or in any manner referred to,
    designated, or identified as legatee in the will; or
    (3) A member of a class in whose favor a legacy
    is made.
    (b) Effect of death of legatee. — A legacy described in
    subsection (a) of this section shall have the same effect and
    operation in law to direct the distribution of the property
    directly from the estate of the person who owned the property
    4
    to those persons who would have taken the property if the
    legatee had died, testate or intestate, owning the property.
    Petitioner urges us to read Item III as a mere restatement of ET § 4-401. In line with
    this reading, he argues that Item III indicates no intent to create a survivorship requirement.
    Thus, he reasons, Ms. Duvall’s expressed intent in the Will was to treat the inheritance of