Kelly v. Duvall ( 2015 )
[…] expressly conditions survivorship as a prerequisite to inheritance, i.e., named legatees who
    do not survive Mrs. Duvall do not inherit. As a result, the Will makes clear that Mrs.
    Duvall intended for her surviving children, and no one else, to inherit.
    Certainly, the opportunity for the Court to comment on the Henderson
    Commission’s Report will validly present itself in another case.              Under these
    circumstances, however, I would not override Mrs. Duvall’s clear intent as expressed in
    the Will and read ET § 4-403 into the Will. Rather, I would dismiss or affirm the judgment
    2
    For reference, ET § 4-401 provides:
    A legatee, other than his spouse, who fails to survive the testator by 30 full
    days is considered to have predeceased the testator, unless the will of the
    testator expressly creates a presumption that the legatee is considered to
    survive the testator or requires that the legatee survives the testator for a
    stated period in order to take under the will and the legatee survives for the
    stated period.
    -3-
    of the Court of Special Appeals, and reach the just result for Mrs. Duvall and her children.
    For all of the reasons above, I, respectfully, dissent.
    Judge Battaglia has authorized me to state that she joins in this opinion.
    -4-