Kelly v. Duvall ( 2015 )
[…] Duvall’s estate.
    Because the Will specifically conditions inheritance on the named legatees’
    survivorship, the bequest to Dennis J. Kelly, Sr., who predeceased Mrs. Duvall, is
    inoperative. See Equitable Trust Co. v. Smith, 
    26 Md. App. 204
    , 209, 
    337 A.2d 205
    , 208
    (1975) (“A legacy is ‘inoperative’ when it is ‘To A, if A survives the testator’, but in fact
    A does not survive the testator.”).
    Significantly, however, the Will does not mention the anti-lapse statute, Md. Code
    Ann., Est. & Trusts (1974, 2011 Repl. Vol.) (“ET”) § 4-403,1 and does not evince any
    intent to have ET § 4-403 take effect upon any legatee’s death. Nonetheless, the Majority
    1
    For reference, ET § 4-403 provides, in relevant part:
    (a) Death of legatee prior to testator. — Unless a contrary intent is expressly
    indicated in the will, a legacy may not lapse or fail because of the death of a
    legatee after the execution of the will but prior to the death of the testator if
    the legatee is:
    (1) Actually and specifically named as legatee;
    (2) Described or in any manner referred to, designated, or identified
    as legatee in the will; or
    (3) A member of a class in whose favor a legacy is made.
    (b) Effect of death of legatee. — A legacy described in subsection (a) of this
    section shall have the same effect and operation in law to direct the
    distribution of the property directly from the estate of the person who owned
    the property to those persons who would have taken the property if the
    legatee had died, testate or intestate, owning the property.
    -2-
    determines that Item III “largely mirrors” the first half of ET § 4-4012 and that, because
    Item III “closely tracks” ET § 4-401’s language, Illustration iv of the Henderson
    Commission’s Report—which provides that ET § 4-403 “determine[s] whether the legacy