Smith v. State , 480 Md. 534 ( 2022 )
[…] Balt. Sun, March 7, 2004, at 1L; see also John B. O’Donnell, Judge condemns actions of
    appraiser Home assessments decried as dishonest in 4 flipping cases License could be
    rescinded, Balt. Sun, May 24, 2000, at 1A.
    21
    See Letter from Beth L. Riedel, President of the Maryland Appraisers’ Coalition, Inc., to
    the House Economic Matters Committee in legislative bill file for House Bill 1040 (2005).
    Accordingly, the General Assembly enacted FI § 11-605 to combat the problems
    arising from the lack of oversight in the mortgage loan industry. FI § 11-605, as originally
    enacted, established that mortgage loan originators had to “become licensed with the
    Commissioner of Financial Regulation[,]” and “[t]o qualify for a license, an applicant [had
    to] satisfy the commissioner that the applicant is of good moral character and has general
    fitness to warrant the belief that the applicant will act as a mortgage originator in a lawful,
    honest, fair, and efficient manner.” Dep’t Legis. Servs., Fiscal and Policy Note, House Bill
    1040, at 1–2 (2005 Session).
    During the 2008 Legislative Session, Senate President Thomas V. Miller, Jr.
    introduced Senate Bill 270 (“SB 270”), an administration bill7 supported by Governor