This, we reiterated in Ta’Niya C.,
417 Md. at 111, “should be the touchstone for courts in TPR cases.” With this framework established, we next consider whether a juvenile court is permitted to deviate from the statutory framework by including other factors. 11 If, however, the juvenile court does not find either exceptional circumstances or unfitness, the court may not re-examine best interests without keeping the constitutionally- based parental presumption firmly in mind. In re Adoption of Ta’Niya C.,
417 Md. 90, 111 n.19 (2010). 16 The Presence Of Additional Factors FL § 5-323(d) requires the juvenile court to “give primary consideration to the health and safety of the child and consideration to all other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent’s rights is in the child’s best interests, including . . . .” (Emphasis added). Thus, although the statute limits the juvenile court’s discretion and sets forth criteria a juvenile court must consider in making the exceptional circumstances and best interests analyses, the statutory language does not contemplate that those factors are exclusive.