We are mindful that the best interests of a child require flexibility based on the circumstances unique to each child. Id. at 86. We must decide whether, in this case, the juvenile court’s inclusion of custody-specific factors unduly tipped the balance between a parent’s rights, the State’s interest in protecting vulnerable children, and the child’s best interests. The Juvenile Court’s Findings The juvenile court first considered “all services offered to the parent before the child’s placement, whether offered by a local department, another agency or a professional[,]” FL § 5-323(d)(1)(i), and the “extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunions of the child and parent . . . .” Id. (d)(1)(ii). Father’s whereabouts were unknown when H.W. came into care in 2014 and “no services could be provided prior to the child’s placement.”