Majority Slip Op. at 10. However, in acknowledging that an analysis of custody factors blurs important distinctions, I do not know whether the injection of custody factors tainted the juvenile court’s decision. I agree with the Court of Special Appeals that consideration of custody factors was reversible error. At issue are the factors that a court must adhere to in rendering its findings in a TPR proceeding. Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 5-323(b) of the Family Law Article (“Fam. Law”) allows for the termination of parental rights if “a juvenile court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent is unfit to remain in a parental relationship with the child or that exceptional circumstances exist that would make a continuation of the parental relationship detrimental to the best interests of the child such that terminating the rights of the parent is in a child’s best interests[.]” The two threshold considerations are parental unfitness or exceptional circumstances. However, when a court exercises its discretion to terminate parental rights, the most critical overarching determination is the child’s best interest. In re Adoption of Jayden G.,
433 Md. 50, 82,
70 A.3d 276, 295 (2013). Fam. Law § 5-323(d)(1) expressly provides the factors to be considered, including: (1)(i) all services offered to the parent before the child’s placement, whether offered by a local department, another agency, or a professional; (ii) the extent, nature, and timeliness of services offered by a local department to facilitate reunion of the child and parent; and (iii) the extent to which a local department and parent have fulfilled their obligations under a social services agreement, if any; (2) the results of the parent’s effort to adjust the parent’s circumstances, condition, or conduct to make it in the child’s best interests for the child to be returned to the parent’s home, including: (i) the extent to which the parent has maintained regular contact with: 1. the child; 2. the local department to which the child is committed; and 3. if feasible, the child’s caregiver; (ii) the parent’s contribution to a reasonable part of the child’s care and support, if the parent is financially able to do so; (iii) the existence of a parental disability that makes the parent consistently unable to care for the child’s immediate and ongoing physical or psychological needs for long periods of time; and (iv) whether additional services would be likely to bring about a lasting parental adjustment so that the child could be returned to the parent within an ascertainable time not to exceed 18 months from the date of placement unless the juvenile court makes a specific finding that it is in the child’s best interests to extend the time for a specified period; (3) whether: (i) the parent has abused or neglected the child or a minor and the seriousness of the abuse or neglect; (ii) 1. A. on admission to a hospital for the child’s delivery, the mother tested positive for a drug as evidenced by a positive toxicology test; or B. upon the birth of the child, the child tested positive for a drug as evidenced by a positive toxicology test; and 2. the mother refused the level of drug treatment recommended by a qualified addictions specialist, as defined in § 5-1201 of this title, or by a