The nature and strength of the ties between FL § 5-323(d)(4)(i) (see supra). the child and the third-party custodian. FL § 5-323(d)(4)(ii) (see supra). The intensity and genuineness of the FL § 5-323(d)(2) (see supra). parent’s desire to have the child. FL § 5-323(d)(4)(i), (iii)–(iv) (see supra). Ta’Niya C.,
417 Md. at104 n.11. The custody-specific factors—the possible emotional effect on the child of a change of custody and the stability and certainty as to the child’s future in the custody of the 21 parent—present different considerations.15 To be sure, FL § 5-323(d) requires the juvenile court to consider “all other factors needed to determine whether terminating a parent’s rights is in the child’s best interests . . . .” before supplying a list of considerations that must be included. (Emphasis added). And we observe that trial courts are accorded significant discretion in making assessments about a child’s best interest. See In re Adoption/Guardianship of Amber R.,
417 Md. 701, 713 (2011).