Lamone v. Lewin ( 2018 )
[…] respect to the applicability of EL §§ 5-601 and 5-504(b) to Appellees’ claim is incorrect.
    EL §§ 5-601 and 5-504(b) pertain only to the responsibilities of, and deadlines for, the
    applicable board of elections, and do not in any way govern the time period for bringing,
    or the ability of a registered voter to bring, a claim under EL § 12-202.
    The Election Law Article prescribes certain duties and responsibilities of the State
    Board and local boards of elections, and sets forth deadlines for the State Board and local
    boards of elections to take certain actions. EL § 5-601(1)(ii) provides in relevant part:
    The name of a candidate shall remain on the ballot and be submitted to the
    -2-
    voters at a primary election if: (1) the candidate has filed a certificate of
    candidacy in accordance with the requirements of [EL] § 5-301 . . . and has
    satisfied any other requirements of this article relating to the office for which
    the individual is a candidate, provided the candidate . . . (ii) has not . . .
    become disqualified, and that fact is known to the applicable board by the
    deadline prescribed in [EL] § 5-504(b)[.]
    (Paragraph breaks omitted). EL § 5-504(b), in turn, provides:
    Except for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, the name of any
    individual who files a certificate of candidacy and does not withdraw shall
    appear on the primary election ballot unless, by the 10th day after the filing
    deadline specified under § 5-503 . . . , the individual’s . . . disqualification is
    known to the applicable board with which the certificate of candidacy was
    filed.
    And, EL § 5-303(a)(1) states that, “in the year in which the Governor is elected, a certificate
    of candidacy shall be filed not later than 9 p.m. on the last Tuesday in February in the year