Lamone v. Lewin ( 2018 )
[…] disqualified name on the ballot far outweighs any inconvenience to the Board[.]” As of
    May 2, 2018, the date of oral argument before this Court, the record demonstrated that the
    State Board had indicated that removing Oaks’s name from the ballot was “doable.” Under
    those circumstances, leaving the circuit court’s ruling intact would have been the right
    thing to do for the voters of Maryland Legislative District 41 in Baltimore City, and for the
    general integrity of the primary election. Under Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. (1974, 2013
    Repl. Vol.) § 12-203, if this Court “finds that review of the case . . . is desirable and in the
    public interest,” then this Court “shall require by a writ of certiorari that the case be
    certified to it for review and determination.” Granting certiorari to review the circuit
    court’s issuance of the preliminary injunction was neither desirable nor in the public
    interest. No one could argue that having Oaks’s name on the ballot when he was awaiting