Lamone v. Lewin ( 2018 )
[…] the individual is a candidate, provided the candidate . . . (ii) has not . . .
    become disqualified, and that fact is known to the applicable board by the
    deadline prescribed in [EL] § 5-504(b)[.]
    (Paragraph breaks omitted). EL § 5-504(b), in turn, provides:
    Except for the offices of Governor and Lieutenant Governor, the name of any
    individual who files a certificate of candidacy and does not withdraw shall
    appear on the primary election ballot unless, by the 10th day after the filing
    deadline specified under § 5-503 . . . , the individual’s . . . disqualification is
    known to the applicable board with which the certificate of candidacy was
    filed.
    And, EL § 5-303(a)(1) states that, “in the year in which the Governor is elected, a certificate
    of candidacy shall be filed not later than 9 p.m. on the last Tuesday in February in the year
    in which the primary election will be held[.]”
    Thus, under EL §5-303(a)(1), a certificate of candidacy had to be filed by 9 p.m. on
    Tuesday, February 27, 2018. And, pursuant to EL § 5-502(a), “an individual who has filed
    a certificate of candidacy may withdraw the candidacy by filing a certificate of withdrawal