Lamone v. Lewin ( 2018 )
[…] public office as they apply in this case.
    The Maryland Constitution and Maryland Code contain very few qualifications to
    run for an office in the state legislature. To be eligible to serve as a state Senator or
    Delegate, a person must: (1) be a citizen of Maryland; (2) have resided in Maryland for at
    least one year by the time of his or her election; and (3) have resided in the district he or
    she has been chosen to represent for at least six months prior to the date of his or her
    election. Md. Const., art. III, § 9. In addition, the Constitution has an age requirement that
    “[a] person is eligible to serve as a [state] Senator, if he has attained the age of twenty-five
    years, or as a [state] Delegate, if he has attained the age of twenty-one years, on the date of
    his election.” 
    Id. The Constitutional
    residency requirement is satisfied by an individual’s voter
    registration under the election statute: a candidate must “be a registered voter at an address