Lamone v. Lewin ( 2018 )
[…] was the trigger by which the State Board had the authority to revoke one’s voter registration
    and ultimately prevent his or her candidacy on the ballot.
    In 2007, that trigger changed from conviction to imprisonment when the General
    Assembly passed the Voter Registration Protection Act, EL § 1-101, et. seq., which stated
    that an individual may not qualify to vote if the individual “has been convicted of a felony
    and is actually serving a court-ordered sentence of imprisonment, including any term of
    parole or probation, for the conviction.” 2007 Md. Laws, ch. 159, §§ 1, 2. In 2016, EL §
    3-102(b) was further modified by the removal of the “term of parole or probation.” The
    statute before the Court in this case provides that an individual “is not qualified to be a
    registered voter if the individual has been convicted of a felony and is currently serving a
    court-ordered sentence of imprisonment for the conviction.” 2016 Md. Laws, ch. 6, § 1
    (emphasis added).
    While Appellees argued that the State Board could have removed Oaks’s name after
    the statutory deadlines had passed, it is clear, through analysis of the relevant Maryland