Lamone v. Lewin ( 2018 )
[…] not dictate when a registered voter may bring an election claim related to the inclusion of
    a candidate’s name on a primary election ballot. Indeed, otherwise, registered voters would
    never be able to challenge the qualifications of a candidate, or the act of the applicable
    board of elections of keeping a candidate’s name on the ballot, later than ten days after the
    filing deadline (here, March 9th). The Election Law Article cannot be read in such a way
    as to override a registered voter’s ability to bring a claim under EL § 12-202. Rather, EL
    § 5-601(1)(ii) and EL § 5-504(b), and EL § 12-202, must be read harmoniously.
    EL § 12-202, concerning judicial challenges to elections, provides, in its entirety:
    (a) In general.—If no other timely and adequate remedy is provided by this
    article, a registered voter may seek judicial relief from any act or omission
    relating to an election, whether or not the election has been held, on the
    grounds that the act or omission:
    (1) is inconsistent with this article or other law applicable to the
    elections process; and
    (2) may change or has changed the outcome of the election.
    (b) Place and time of filing.—A registered voter may seek judicial relief
    under this section in the appropriate circuit court within the earlier of:
    -4-
    (1) 10 days after the act or omission or the date the act or omission
    became known to the petitioner; or
    (2) 7 days after the election results are certified, unless the election
    was a gubernatorial primary or special primary election, in which case 3 days
    after the election results are certified.
    Here, Appellees expressly brought their claim under EL § 12-202, and it is clear
    that, pursuant to the dictates of the statute, they were entitled to do so, even though EL §
    5-601(1)(ii) and EL § 5-504(b) provide deadlines for the applicable boards of elections
    concerning inclusion of candidates’ names on ballots. Under EL § 12-202(a), Appellees,
    who are registered voters, sought judicial relief from the State Board’s refusal to remove
    Oaks’s name from the primary election ballot—clearly an act or omission relating to an
    election—on the grounds that the act or omission both was inconsistent with applicable
    law and could change the outcome of the election. As to the potential to change the
    outcome of the election, it was clear that, if Oaks’s name remained on the ballot, voters