See
id. at 11.The error in the jury instruction was patent, in that the jury instruction failed to identify all of the elements of first-degree child physical abuse. Specifically, the jury instruction—which defined “severe physical injury” as “physical injury that (a) causes permanent or protracted serious disfigurement or (b) causes loss or impairment of a member or organ of the body or its ability to function properly”—did not accurately reflect Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.) (“CR”) § 3-601(a)(5)(iii)2, which defines “severe physical injury,” in pertinent part, as “physical injury that . . . causes permanent or protracted serious: A. disfigurement; B. loss of the function of any bodily member or organ; or C. impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.” In other words, the jury instruction plainly failed to convey that, under CR § 3-601(a)(5)(iii)2, like disfigurement, loss or impairment of a member or organ of the body or its ability to function properly must be serious and either permanent or protracted.