LVNV Funding LLC v. Finch ( 2019 )
[…] to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Section 14-203 provides
    that “a collector who violates any provision of this subtitle is liable for any damages
    proximately caused by the violation, including damages for emotional distress or mental
    anguish suffered with or without accompanying physical injury.” Section 14-201(b)
    defines “collector” as “a person collecting or attempting to collect an alleged debt arising
    out of a consumer transaction.”
    CL § 13-303, which is part of the CPA, prohibits a person from engaging in an
    “unfair or deceptive trade practice” in “the collection of consumer debts.” Section 13-301
    defines “unfair or deceptive trade practice” as including any violation of “Title 14, Subtitle
    2 of this Article, the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act.” Section 13-408 permits a
    person to bring an action to recover for injury or loss sustained as the result of a practice
    prohibited by CPA and, if the person prevails, to be awarded attorneys’ fees.
    PROCEDURAL HISTORY OF THIS CASE