LVNV Funding LLC v. Finch ( 2019 )
[…] willfully do business as a collection agency in the State unless the person has a license.”
    Section 7-101(c) defines “collection agency” as including “collecting for, or soliciting from
    another, a consumer claim” and “collecting a consumer claim the person owns, if the claim
    6
    was in default when the person acquired it.” Although LVNV began its debt collecting
    activity upon its founding in 2005, it did not obtain a collection agency license until
    February 18, 2010.
    MCDCA also deals with consumer debt collection. CL § 14-202(8) provides that,
    in attempting to collect an alleged debt, a collector may not “[c]laim, attempt, or threaten
    to enforce a right with knowledge that the right does not exist.” Section 14-203 provides
    that “a collector who violates any provision of this subtitle is liable for any damages
    proximately caused by the violation, including damages for emotional distress or mental
    anguish suffered with or without accompanying physical injury.” Section 14-201(b)