LVNV Funding LLC v. Finch ( 2019 )
[…] State Consumer Protection Act (CPA) (Md. Code, CL §§ 13-101 through 13-501).
    MCALA is the most direct. With two exceptions not relevant here, BR § 7-301(a)
    provides that “a person must have a license [issued by the State Collection Agency
    Licensing Board] whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State.”
    Section 7-401 adds that, except as provided in that title, “a person may not knowingly and
    willfully do business as a collection agency in the State unless the person has a license.”
    Section 7-101(c) defines “collection agency” as including “collecting for, or soliciting from
    another, a consumer claim” and “collecting a consumer claim the person owns, if the claim
    6
    was in default when the person acquired it.” Although LVNV began its debt collecting
    activity upon its founding in 2005, it did not obtain a collection agency license until
    February 18, 2010.
    MCDCA also deals with consumer debt collection. CL § 14-202(8) provides that,