LVNV Funding LLC v. Finch ( 2019 )
[…] many instances, when a challenge is presented, the case is dismissed or judgment is denied.
    
    Id. STATUTORY REGULATION
    Three Maryland consumer protection statutes govern debt collection activity – the
    Maryland Collection Agency Licensing Act (MCALA) (Md. Code, Business Regulation
    Article (BR), §§ 7-101 through 7-502); the Maryland Consumer Debt Collection Act
    (MCDCA) (Md. Code, Commercial Law Article (CL), §§ 14-201 through 14-204); and the
    State Consumer Protection Act (CPA) (Md. Code, CL §§ 13-101 through 13-501).
    MCALA is the most direct. With two exceptions not relevant here, BR § 7-301(a)
    provides that “a person must have a license [issued by the State Collection Agency
    Licensing Board] whenever the person does business as a collection agency in the State.”
    Section 7-401 adds that, except as provided in that title, “a person may not knowingly and
    willfully do business as a collection agency in the State unless the person has a license.”
    Section 7-101(c) defines “collection agency” as including “collecting for, or soliciting from