862 A.2d 1026(2004), and McClanahan v. Washington Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs.,
[…] Junek that it had rendered a finding of “indicated child neglect[]” against him. Mr. Junek challenged the Department’s finding and requested a hearing before the Office of Administrative Hearings. An Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”) held a hearing on June 23, 2016 regarding Mr. Junek’s appeal of the neglect finding.3 After the hearing, the ALJ concluded that the Department “ha[d] established by 3 An ALJ had originally stayed Mr. Junek’s appeal pending the outcome of criminal charges of involuntary manslaughter and violations of Maryland’s Unattended Child Statute, Md. Code, Family Law Article § 5-801, issued against Mr. Junek in the United States District Court for the District of Maryland. See Fam. Law Art. § 5-706.1(b)(3)(i) (“If a criminal proceeding is pending on charges arising out of the alleged abuse or neglect, the Office of Administrative Hearings shall stay the hearing until a final disposition is made.”).