The language in TP § 14-825 must also be read with other statutory provisions that address a governing body’s acquisition of tax sale property. For example, while the statute prohibits the collector from executing a deed to the private certificate holder until the balance of the purchase price and post-sale taxes, interest and penalties are paid, the same prohibition does not apply to the tax collector’s conveyance by deed to a governing body. See TP § 14-818(a)(2) (providing that “[a]fter the final decree has passed foreclosing the right of redemption in any property, the collector may not execute or deliver a deed to any purchaser other than the governing body of a county, until the balance of the purchase price has been paid in full, together with all taxes and interest and penalties on the taxes accruing after the date of sale[]”) (emphasis added).