In other words, what are the statutory remedies available to the tax collector and the property owner when the certificate holder does not follow through with the performance of the post- judgment obligations that would entitle the holder to a conveyance of fee simple title by deed? Such a circumstance is not uncommon—the Court of Special Appeals aptly 14 TP § 14-836(b)(7) sets forth the statutory notice that must be given prior to taking possession. After the “issuance of the judgment foreclosing right of redemption and at least 30 days before taking possession of the property, the plaintiff shall give any tenant of the property written notice of the plaintiff’s intention to obtain possession of the property and that the tenant must vacate the property within 30 days after notice.” TP § 14- 836(b)(7)(i). “During the 30-day period immediately following issuance of the judgment foreclosing the right of redemption, the plaintiff may apply for, process, and obtain, but not execute upon, a writ of possession for the property.”