We agree with the Court of Special Appeals’ conclusion that these statutory references to the “holder of the certificate of sale” demonstrate that “the certificate of sale is not a legal nullity and retains its value until the deed is executed and delivered.” Thornton Mellon, 249 Md. App. at 243. We also observe that the tax sale statute expressly states that the certificate is freely assignable and does not contain any provision limiting the assignability only to that period prior to the entry of judgment. See TP § 14-821(a) (providing that “any certificate of sale executed and delivered by the collector to the purchaser is assignable and an assignment of 50 the certificate of sale vests in the assignee, or the legal representative of the assignee, all the right, title, and interest of the original purchaser[]”).26 We agree with the Court of Special Appeals that, “if the [L]egislature had intended to . . . limit the assignment of a certificate of sale, post judgment, it would have done so expressly.” Thornton Mellon, 249 Md.