Id. at 123. After the purchase price is paid, the judgment may only be reopened on the ground of fraud or lack of jurisdiction. Id.; TP § 14-845.17 sale, that judgment may be stricken by the court on the motion of an interested party for good cause shown. This section was initially enacted in 1972 and was previously codified as §115 in Article 81 of the Maryland Code. See
1972 Md. Laws 1766, 1766–67 (Ch. 691); see also Hardisty v. Kay,
268 Md. 202, 210 (1973). 17 TP § 14-845(a) provides that: A court in the State may not reopen a judgment rendered in a tax sale foreclosure proceeding except on the ground of lack of jurisdiction or fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose; however, no reopening of any judgment on the ground of constructive fraud in the conduct of the proceedings to foreclose shall be entertained by any court unless an 28 In addition to the statutory provision which permits the judgment to be stricken, the owner and tax collector each have additional remedies against a certificate holder for non- compliance with post-judgment statutory obligations. The owner may file suit against the certificate holder to compel the payment of the bid surplus that was to be paid to the owner upon the entry of judgment. See Hardisty v. Kay,
268 Md. 202(1973).18 The government entity that is owed the taxes may sue the certificate holder in an action under TP § 14-864 to collect all taxes due and payable within 7 years from the date that the taxes were due. 19 application to reopen a judgment rendered is filed within 1 year from the date of the judgment. In Slattery v. Friedman,
99 Md. App. 106, 123 (1994), cert. denied,
335 Md. 81(1994), the Court of Special Appeals held that TP §§ 14-845 and 14-847(d) “must be read in conjunction with one another.”