1941 Md. Laws 923, 940-41 (Ch. 540, S.B. 428). In 1943, the General Assembly included the same language in the statute that applied to tax sales of properties everywhere in Maryland. See
1943 Md. Laws 1338, 1354 (Ch. 761, S.B. 89). The General Assembly eventually moved this language to Md. Code Ann., Tax-Prop. (1986) § 14-844 with only stylistic changes so that it read as TP § 14-844(b) does: “If the court finds for the plaintiff, the judgment vests in the plaintiff an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property[.]”
1985 Md. Laws 559(Pt. 1, Ch. 8, S.B. 1) (some capitalization omitted). In 1943, the General Assembly could have, as it had done before, made it so that the deed executed by a tax collector for the tax sale buyer vested fee simple title in a tax sale buyer. See, e.g.,
1898 Md.