Mayor & Cncl. of Balt. v. Thornton Mellon , 478 Md. 396 ( 2022 )
[…] to be substituted as a party, to consider the substituted plaintiff’s motion filed within 30
    days of the date of the judgment, and to order the City to issue a tax deed.
    30
    In arguments that were not presented to the circuit court, the City argues that,
    even if the tax sale certificate or judgment were assignable, Thornton Mellon’s purported
    assignment was procedurally defective. The City contends that the assignment was
    required to be recorded in the land records in the same manner as a mortgage assignment.
    In support of this position, the City relies upon TP § 14-821(a), which states that “[t]he
    assignment of [a] certificate of sale may be made in accordance with the provisions of law
    relating to the short assignment of mortgages.” (Emphasis added). With respect to the
    assignment of judgments, the City directs us to Maryland Rule 2-624, which states:
    When a judgment has been assigned in writing by the judgment holder, the
    assignment may be filed in the court where the judgment was entered and in