In either instance, the governing body (or land bank established by the governing body by statute) or other taxing agency “[has] the same rights and remedies with regard to the property as other purchasers, including the right to foreclose the right of redemption.” TP § 18-824(c). Where the governing body or taxing authority purchases the property under this section, the collector issues a certificate of sale. TP § 14-824(d). TP § 14-825 provides that “[w]hen the governing body of a county or other taxing agency has purchased any property at a tax sale, it may sell and assign the certificate of sale relating to the property or after foreclosure sell the property.” The Dissent and the City interpret TP § 14-825 to suggest that a governing body’s certificate of sale may only be assigned up until the judgment foreclosing the right of redemption, and therefore, a private purchaser’s assignment similarly may not be assigned 51 Our reading of the statute—that