Mayor & Cncl. of Balt. v. Thornton Mellon , 478 Md. 396 ( 2022 )
[…] deed from the collector conveying fee simple title to the certificate holder. Again, if one
    considers the proceeding during the period immediately after the entry of judgment, if a
    certificate holder does not fulfill his or her statutory obligations within 90 days, the
    judgment may be reopened and stricken by the record title owner or tax collector. Indeed,
    the face of the judgment evidences the certificate holder’s inchoate interest vis-à-vis legal
    title to the property. Without a deed, the legislative directive required to be included in the
    judgment under TP § 14-847(a)—that the collector “execute a deed to the holder of the
    certificate in fee simple”—has not been satisfied.
    The Correct Statutory Interpretation—The Judgment Creates Equitable Title; the
    Deed Conveys Legal Title
    We contrast the City’s interpretation against an alternative interpretation—that the