Mayor & Cncl. of Balt. v. Thornton Mellon , 478 Md. 396 ( 2022 )
[…] records of the county, of the records of the register of wills of the county, and of the records
    of the circuit court of the county.” TP § 14-836(b)(i) and (ii).
    21
    the property does not do so by the dates stated in the summons and in the publication, the
    court issues a final judgment foreclosing the right of redemption. TP § 14-844(a).
    The Legislature has set forth certain statutory requirements for the final judgment
    entered by the circuit court, which are contained in two sections of the tax sale statute. TP
    §§ 14-844, 14-847(a). First, in TP § 14-844(a), the judgment extinguishes the rights of the
    defendants and other persons who have an interest in the property: the judgment is final
    and “conclusive on the defendants, their heirs, devisees, and personal representatives and
    they or any of their heirs, devisees, executors, administrators, assigns, or successors in
    right, title, or interest, and all defendants are bound by the judgment as if they had been
    named in the proceeding and personally served with process.” Id. Second, in subsection
    TP § 14-844(b), if the court finds for the plaintiff:
    the judgment vests in the plaintiff an absolute and indefeasible title in fee
    simple in the property, free and clear of all alienations and descents of the