This language means that Thornton Mellon could transfer the property by executing a deed for a transferee pursuant to RP § 3-101(a). Significantly, the circuit court did not order that the Director of Finance would execute and deliver Deed to the “Plaintiff, or his successors or assigns.” In the judgment foreclosing the right of redemption, the circuit court simply referred to the plaintiff’s potential future successors and assigns in the interest of completeness, as multiple legal documents and statutes do. For instance, TP § 14-844(a) states that a judgment foreclosing the right of redemption “is final and conclusive on the defendants”—i.e., the original property owners—“their heirs, devisees, and personal - 15 - representatives and they or any of their heirs, devisees, executors, administrators, assigns, or successors in right, title, or interest are bound by the judgment as if they had been named in the proceedings and personally served with process.” In referring to Thornton Mellon’s “successors and assigns” in the judgment foreclosing the right of redemption, the circuit court did not purport to—and, indeed, could not—override the plain language of TP § 14- 844(b), under which Thornton Mellon, after the circuit court issued the judgment,