However, the statutory requirements pertaining to the circuit court’s entry of a judgment do not end there. The statute also requires that the circuit court judgment include two additional directives, which are set forth in TP §14-847(a). First, the statute requires that, “the judgment of the court shall direct the collector to execute a deed to the holder of the certificate of sale in fee simple” upon “payment to the collector of the balance of the purchase price, due on account of the purchase price of the property, together with all taxes and interest and penalties on the property that accrue after the date of sale.” TP § 14-847(a) 22 (emphasis added). Second, the statute specifies that “[t]he judgment shall direct the supervisor to enroll the holder of the certificate of sale in fee simple . . . as the owner of the property.” Id.12 12 As we noted in Lippert v. Jung,
366 Md. 221, 238–240 (2001), the taxing authority’s power to sell property for non-payment of taxes has existed since the original grants from the Kings of England to the Lord Proprietors.