Mayor & Cncl. of Balt. v. Thornton Mellon , 478 Md. 396 ( 2022 )
[…] may not be sold until the record title owner’s right of redemption has been foreclosed.
    The language in TP § 14-825 must also be read with other statutory provisions that
    address a governing body’s acquisition of tax sale property. For example, while the statute
    prohibits the collector from executing a deed to the private certificate holder until the
    balance of the purchase price and post-sale taxes, interest and penalties are paid, the same
    prohibition does not apply to the tax collector’s conveyance by deed to a governing body.
    See TP § 14-818(a)(2) (providing that “[a]fter the final decree has passed foreclosing the
    right of redemption in any property, the collector may not execute or deliver a deed to any
    purchaser other than the governing body of a county, until the balance of the purchase price
    has been paid in full, together with all taxes and interest and penalties on the taxes accruing
    after the date of sale[]”) (emphasis added). In other words, reading TP § 14-818(a)(2)
    together with TP § 14-825, the provisions make clear that the governing body (unlike the
    private purchaser certificate holder) may take title to the property by deed without paying