Code Ann., Real Prop. (1974, 2015 Repl. Vol.) (“RP”) § 3- 101(a). It would render the plain language of TP § 14-844(b) and RP § 3-101(a) meaningless to allow a tax sale buyer, after the circuit court has issued a judgment foreclosing the right of redemption, to transfer the property by assigning the judgment and the tax sale certificate.1 Simply put, after a circuit court issues a judgment foreclosing the 1 TP § 14-844(b) provides in its entirety: If the court finds for the plaintiff, the judgment vests in the plaintiff an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property, free and clear of all alienations and descents of the property occurring before the date of the judgment and encumbrances on the property, except taxes that accrue after right of redemption, the judgment and the tax sale certificate are not assignable. This conclusion is supported by both the plain language and the legislative history of TP § 14-844(b). Under the plain language of TP § 14-844(b), a judgment foreclosing the right of redemption vests fee simple title in the tax sale buyer. To read into the language of TP § 14-844(b) that, upon entry of judgment, the tax sale buyer (or tax sale certificate holder) obtains only equitable title to the property and not legal fee simple title would be to add language to the statute and contravene the intent of the General Assembly.2 It was not always the case that a judgment foreclosing the right of redemption vested fee simple title in the tax sale buyer. Instead, statutes that existed before TP § 14-844(b), which applied to tax sales of properties in jurisdictions other than Baltimore City, set forth different methods of determining when fee simple title vested in a tax sale buyer. In some instances, prior to TP § 14-844(b), a deed executed by a tax collector for a tax sale buyer the date of sale and easements of record and any other easement that may be observed by an inspection of the property to which the property is subject. RP § 3-101(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, no estate of inheritance or freehold, declaration or limitation of use, estate above seven years, or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded.” 2 According to Black’s Law Dictionary,