When a purchaser enters into a real estate contract to purchase property, the purchaser acquires an equitable title, or the right to acquire property. Kingsley,
253 Md. at 24. The legal title to the property does not pass until a deed is properly executed and recorded.
Id.The Real Property Article of the Maryland Code sets forth the language to be included in a deed when a grantor conveys a fee simple interest in property to a grantee. RP § 4-202(a). Unless a contrary intention appears by express terms or is necessarily implied, every grant of land passes a fee simple estate. 6 Maryland Law Encyclopedia (“M.L.E.”), Conveyances § 84; RP § 2-101 (stating that “[t]he word “‘grant’ [] in a deed, or any other words purporting to transfer the whole estate of the grantor, passes to the grantee the whole interest and estate of the grantor in the land mentioned in the deed unless a limitation or reservation shows, by implication or otherwise, a different intent[]”).