Instead, statutes that existed before TP § 14-844(b), which applied to tax sales of properties in jurisdictions other than Baltimore City, set forth different methods of determining when fee simple title vested in a tax sale buyer. In some instances, prior to TP § 14-844(b), a deed executed by a tax collector for a tax sale buyer the date of sale and easements of record and any other easement that may be observed by an inspection of the property to which the property is subject. RP § 3-101(a) provides: “Except as otherwise provided in this section, no estate of inheritance or freehold, declaration or limitation of use, estate above seven years, or deed may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded.” 2 According to Black’s Law Dictionary, the terms “fee simple,” “fee-simple title,” and “estate in fee simple” all mean “[a]n interest in land that, being the broadest property interest allowed by law, endures until the current holder dies without heirs[.]” Fee Simple, Black’s Law Dictionary