“The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the real and actual intent of the Legislature.” Lockshin v. Semsker,
412 Md. 257, 274 (2010). “We begin with an examination of the text of a statute within the context of the statutory scheme to which it belongs.” Nationstar and payable after the judgment and it is not a defense that a deed to the property has not been recorded. TP § 14-864 provides: On or before 7 years from the date the tax is due, the State, a county, or a municipal corporation may initiate an action in a court of appropriate jurisdiction to collect any tax imposed under this article and within the time frame provided by law. If a person owes State and county or municipal corporation taxes to the same collector, the action may combine the claims of the State, county, and municipal corporation. 30 Mortgage LLC v. Kemp,
476 Md. 149, 169 (2021). “We neither add nor delete language so as to reflect an intent not evidenced in the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, and we do not construe a statute with forced or subtle interpretations that limit or extend its application.”