With respect to the certificate holder, once the court enters final judgment, the holder of the tax sale certificate “immediately becomes liable for the payment of all taxes due and payable after the judgment . . . . On the entry of judgment, the plaintiff shall pay the collector any surplus bid and all taxes together with interest and penalties on the taxes due on the property.” TP § 14-844(d).13 Second, the statute requires that the certificate holder prepare a deed. See TP § 14-847(b) (“[t]he deed shall be prepared by the holder of the certificate of sale or the attorney for the holder of the certificate of sale and all expenses provided and encumbrances thereon, except taxes accruing subsequent to the date of sale and public easements to which the property is subject . . . . The language in Article 81, § 90O provided that: The final decree of the court shall direct the Collector to prepare and execute a deed to the holder of the certificate of sale, in fee simple, or in leasehold, as the case may be, upon payment to the Collector of the balance of the purchase price, due on account of the purchase price of the property, together with all taxes and interest and penalties thereon accruing subsequent to the date of sale. The Clerk of the Court in which the suit is instituted shall issue a certified copy of the decree of said Court and the Collector shall not be obligated to execute the deed provided for in this section until such certified copy of the decree is served upon him. (Emphasis added). Similar language was included in the tax sale statute up through 1985, when the General Assembly implemented a general recodification of the tax sale statute, formerly Maryland Code Article 81, §§ 70 through 127. Compare Md. Code Art. 81 §§ 112, 115 (1957, 1980 Repl. Vol., 1985 Supp.) with TP §§ 14-844, 14-847. 13 Because the certificate holder has two years to file a complaint to foreclose the right of redemption—during which time taxes continue to accrue—it is not uncommon for the property to have accumulated post-sale taxes, interest, and penalties. 24 incident to the preparation and execution of the deed shall be paid by the holder of the certificate of sale[]”). Once the certificate holder fulfills these post-judgment statutory obligations—paying the balance of the purchase price, along with taxes that have accrued post-sale, and preparing the deed—the tax collector’s obligation to complete the transfer is triggered.