Notably, the statutory provision establishing the circuit court’s jurisdiction in tax sale proceedings does not say that the court itself vests fee simple title, but rather, gives the court the authority to order it. When one reads the statutory provisions that pertain to the circuit court’s order or judgment together, the statute requires that the judgment contain language that: (1) “foreclose[s] the right of redemption[,]” which is “final and conclusive” on all defendants, including their heirs, devisees, personal representatives, and successors in right, title or interest (TP § 14-844(a)); (2) “vests in the plaintiff an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property, free and clear of all alienations and descents of the property occurring before the date of the judgment” (TP § 14-844(b)); (3) directs the “collector to execute a deed to the holder of the certificate of sale in fee simple . . . on payment to the collector of the balance of the purchase price, due on account of the purchase price, together with all [post-sale] taxes and interest and penalties” (TP §