Starting with the language in the statute, we observe that the General Assembly specifically refers to the “holder of the certificate of sale” when describing the post- judgment steps that either lead to the conveyance of fee simple title by deed, or the motion to strike that may be filed if the certificate holder fails to comply with the statutory obligations. See, e.g., TP § 14-847(a)(1) (requiring the circuit court judgment to direct the “collector to execute a deed to the holder of the certificate of sale in fee simple[])”; TP § 14-847(b) (requiring the “holder of the certificate of sale” to prepare the deed); TP § 14- 847(d) (providing an interested person with the right to file a motion to strike the judgment “[i]f the holder of the certificate of sale does not comply with the terms of the final judgment of the court within 90 days[]”). We agree with the Court of Special Appeals’ conclusion that these statutory references to the “holder of the certificate of sale” demonstrate that “the certificate of sale is not a legal nullity and retains its value until the deed is executed and delivered.” Thornton Mellon, 249 Md.