These cases are distinguishable because there is no statutory counterpart to TP § 14-844(b) that applies to mortgage foreclosure sales. That a purchaser at a mortgage foreclosure sale may have an equitable interest in the property prior to the court’s ratification of the sale and the passing of title at the time of the recording of a mortgage or deed of trust is not analogous to the manner in which title passes in a tax sale under TP § 14-844(b). RP § 7-105(c) provides that a mortgage foreclosure sale, “after final ratification by the court and grant of the property to the purchaser on payment of the purchase money, . . . operates to pass all the title which the borrower had in the property at the time of the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust.” By contrast, TP § 14-844(b) specifically provides that a tax sale foreclosure judgment “vests in the plaintiff an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property[.]” Insofar as RP § 3-101(a) is concerned, there is no conflict or inconsistency between TP § 14-844(b) and the language