As we will discuss later, when interpretating statutes that address the same subject matter, we endeavor to read those provisions consistently with one another. 12 A. General Real Estate Terms and Concepts Under Maryland Law for Conveying Fee Simple Title to Real Property We start with the principle that in Maryland, with limited exception,4 the only means by which legal title to real property can transfer from one person to another is by recording a deed in the land records of the county in which the property is located. See RP § 3-101(a) (“[N]o estate of inheritance or freehold, . . . may pass or take effect unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded.”); Kingsley,
253 Md. at 27(observing that “legal title to land, of course, does not pass, other than by operation of law, until a deed is properly executed and recorded[]”). The concept of “legal title” to real property is distinct from “equitable title.”