TP § 14-824(a) states that, generally, where no private entity buys a property at a tax sale, the governing body of the county or other taxing agency must do so. TP § 14-824(c) states that “[t]he governing body of the county . . . and other taxing agency have the same rights and remedies with regard to the property as other purchasers, including the right to foreclose the right of redemption.” And, TP § 14-825 states that, “[w]hen the governing body of a county or other taxing agency has purchased any property at a tax sale, it may sell and assign the certificate of sale relating to the property or after foreclosure sell the property.” -5- The General Assembly’s choice of words in the plain language of TP § 14-825 is telling. Under the language of TP § 14-825, a county or taxing agency that has purchased a property at tax sale may sell and assign the certificate of sale relating to the property.