Nor can the judgment be assigned, as, by operation of law, the tax sale buyer has become the fee simple owner of the property. Other parts of the statutory scheme to which TP § 14-844(b) belongs support the conclusion that, after a circuit court issues a judgment foreclosing the right of redemption, the judgment and the tax sale certificate are not assignable. TP § 14-824(a) states that, generally, where no private entity buys a property at a tax sale, the governing body of the county or other taxing agency must do so. TP § 14-824(c) states that “[t]he governing body of the county . . . and other taxing agency have the same rights and remedies with regard to the property as other purchasers, including the right to foreclose the right of redemption.” And, TP § 14-825 states that, “[w]hen the governing body of a county or other taxing agency has purchased any property at a tax sale, it may sell and assign the certificate of sale relating to the property or after foreclosure sell the property.” -5- The General Assembly’s choice of words in the