There is no rational explanation for the proposition that the General Assembly intended to not authorize the assignment of a tax sale certificate by a taxing agency after foreclosure while allowing such an assignment by a private entity. The creation of such a double standard would violate TP § 14-824(c), which states that a taxing agency has “the same rights and remedies” as any other tax sale buyer. -7- foreclosing the right of redemption, there is nothing left to assign. This conclusion is consistent with TP § 14-821(a), which provides that, generally, “any certificate of sale executed and delivered by the collector to the purchaser is assignable and an assignment of the certificate of sale vests in the assignee, or the legal representative of the assignee, all the right, title, and interest of the original purchaser.” Respondents are mistaken in reasoning that a tax sale certificate can be assigned after a judgment foreclosing the right of redemption on the ground that TP § 14-821(a) does not include an express prohibition of such an assignment.