After being recalled pursuant to Md. Const., Art. IV, § 3A, they also participated in the decision and adoption of this opinion. Respectfully, I dissent. This case involves a basic question of statutory interpretation and the need to not disregard the plain language of statutes. Md. Code Ann., Tax-Prop. (1986, 2019 Repl. Vol.) (“TP”) § 14-844(b) applies to tax sale cases and states that, “[i]f the court finds for the plaintiff, the judgment vests in the plaintiff an absolute and indefeasible title in fee simple in the property[.]” Under the plain language of the statute, as soon as a circuit court issues a judgment foreclosing the right of redemption, the tax sale buyer becomes the fee simple owner of the property by operation of TP § 14-844(b) even though the tax collector has not yet executed a deed for the tax sale