“The Director of Finance is the collector for Baltimore City.” Id. 7 In this case, at the tax sale, Thornton Mellon’s bid price was $90,309. At the time of the issuance of the certificate, it paid $5,775.28, leaving a balance of $84,533.72, which remained on credit. TP § 14-818(a)(1)(i). As explained in more detail herein, the balance is not required to be paid prior to the entry of the judgment foreclosing the owner’s right of redemption but is required to be paid prior to the issuance of the deed from the collector. 17 receives a certificate of sale, which is freely assignable. TP §§ 14-820, 14-821. Specifically, TP § 14-821(a) provides that: Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section,[8] any certificate of sale executed and delivered by the collector to the purchaser is assignable and an assignment of the certificate of sale vests in the assignee, or the legal representative of the assignee, all the right, title and interest of the original purchaser. The assignment of certificate of sale may be made in accordance with the provisions of law relating to the short assignment of mortgages. The certificate of sale issued to the certificate holder is the documentary evidence of the certificate holder’s lien on the property. See TP § 14-823 (stating that the “certificate of sale or assignment of the certificate of sale is presumptive evidence . . . of the title of the purchaser to the property described in the certificate of sale or assignment . . . .”); Magraw v. Dillow,