to impose exceptions, limitations or restrictions not set forth by the [L]egislature[]”).27 26 As we mentioned in note 8 herein, TP § 14-821(b) contains an exception that is not applicable here, pertaining to a limited auction arising in Prince George’s County under TP § 14-817. 27 To support their argument that the tax sale certificate issued to a private purchaser is extinguished by the judgment foreclosing the right of redemption, the Dissent and the City point to statutory provisions that apply when the governing body of a county or other taxing agency buys property at a tax sale, TP §§ 14-824, 14-825. Dissent Slip Op. at 5–7. This circumstance arises where, at the public sale, there is no private purchaser. In such instances, the governmental taxing authority is required to “buy in and hold any property . . . offered for sale for nonpayment of any taxes for which there is no private purchaser[,]” see TP § 14- 824(a), unless the property is abandoned, in which case, the statute makes the governmental taxing authority’s purchase permissive, see TP § 14-824(b). In either instance, the governing body (or land bank established by the governing body by statute) or other taxing agency “[has] the same rights and remedies with regard to the property as other purchasers, including the right to foreclose the right of redemption.” TP § 18-824(c). Where the governing body or taxing authority purchases the property under this section, the collector issues a certificate of sale. TP § 14-824(d).