Dillow,
341 Md. 492, 505 (1996) (explaining that “the interest of a tax sale purchaser is that of a lien against the property, which, through the process of foreclosure, ripens into title[]”) (cleaned up). In other words, the certificate is the presumptive evidence of the certificate holder’s lien, or “inchoate right of ownership,” Magraw,
341 Md. at 505. This gives the certificate holder the right to later institute a tax sale foreclosure proceeding to convert the holder’s inchoate equitable interest into legal title. TP § 14-818(a)(2) (“After the final decree has been passed foreclosing the right of redemption in any property, the collector may not execute or deliver a deed to any purchaser other than the governing body of a county until the balance of the purchase price has been paid in full, together with all taxes and interest and penalties accruing after the date of the sale.”). 8 The sole exception in TP § 14-821(b) relates to limited auctions that are permitted by statute in Prince George’s County pursuant to TP § 14-817(d), which are not applicable here. 18 Property Owner’s Right of Redemption After the tax sale, the property