The City contends that the assignment was required to be recorded in the land records in the same manner as a mortgage assignment. In support of this position, the City relies upon TP § 14-821(a), which states that “[t]he assignment of [a] certificate of sale may be made in accordance with the provisions of law relating to the short assignment of mortgages.” (Emphasis added).