Walker v. State ( 2023 )
[…] 569 U.S. 435
    , 465–66 (2013) (“[T]aking and
    analyzing a cheek swab of the arrestee’s DNA is, like fingerprinting and photographing, a
    legitimate police booking procedure that is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment.”).
    One provision of the Act states that generally, “any DNA samples and records generated
    as part of a criminal investigation or prosecution shall be destroyed or expunged
    automatically from the State DNA database if[] a criminal action begun against the
    individual relating to the crime does not result in a conviction of the individual[.]” PS § 2-
    511(a)(1)(i). Section 2-511(d) goes on to state that “[a]n expungement or destruction of
    sample under this section shall occur within 60 days of an event listed in subsection (a) of
    this section.”
    This case involves issues related to PS § 2-511. First, we are asked to determine
    whether PS § 2-511 applies to DNA samples collected pursuant to search warrants. If so,
    we are asked to determine whether there is an exclusionary rule for violations of PS § 2-