Bennett v. Harford County ( 2023 )
[…] In counties with a county executive and council, such as the County, budgets are
    due at least 45 days before the date for levying local taxes. Id. § 5-102(b). The county
    executive is first charged with identifying in writing categories of the budget to deny or
    reduce “and the reason for the denial or reduction.” Id. § 5-102(c)(2). The budget then
    goes to the county council, which may “restore any denial or reduction made by the county
    executive.” Id. § 5-102(c)(3). The budget must include at least the minimum amount of
    funding required by a formula set forth in § 5-2354 of the Education Article. Id. § 5-103(a).
    If a county council does not ultimately approve the full amount requested by a county
    board, the county board must submit to the council, “within 30 days after the adoption of
    the budget, a report indicating how the alterations to the budget will be implemented,
    accompanied by reasonable supporting detail and analysis.” Id. § 5-103(c)(2). The county
    council is then obligated to levy property taxes that, together with other available revenue,
    “will produce the amounts necessary to meet the appropriations made in the approved
    annual budget of the county board.” Id. § 5-104(a).