Bennett v. Harford County ( 2023 )
[…] id. § 2-205(b)(1) & (2).
    The State Board appoints a state superintendent, who serves as the chief executive,
    secretary, and treasurer of the State Board and is charged with “[c]arry[ing] out the
    educational policies of the State Board.”           Id. §§ 2-204(c)(1); 2-302(a); 2-303(c)(1).
    Through the state superintendent, the State Board “exercise[s] general control and
    8
    supervision over the public schools and educational interests of this State” and
    “establish[es] basic policy and guidelines for the program of instruction for the public
    schools.” Id. § 2-205(g)(2) & (h)(1). The State Board is authorized to “adopt bylaws,
    rules, and regulations for the administration of the public schools,” id. § 2-205(c); prepare
    and send to the Governor, after certification by the state superintendent, “the annual State
    public school budget,” which includes State aid to counties, id. § 2-205(j); “explain the true