Lloyd v. Niceta ( 2023 )
[…] factor when fashioning a monetary award during divorce proceedings. As the Appellate
    Court observed, Maryland’s public policy, at a minimum, “generally frowns on adultery[.]”
    Lloyd, 255 Md. App. at 698, 284 A.3d at 829. Permitting spouses to allocate marital assets
    upon divorce based on adultery comports with that public policy.
    Petitioner argues that it “is a dangerous idea[]” for this Court to “dabbl[e]” with
    adultery penalties in marital agreements. In his view, penalties will exacerbate spousal
    17
    Fam. Law § 7-103(a)(1) currently provides that “[t]he court may decree an
    absolute divorce on the following grounds . . . adultery[.]” Governor Westley Moore
    signed a bill on May 16, 2023 that removed, among other things, “adultery” as a ground
    for absolute divorce and replaced it with “irreconcilable differences based on the reasons