Lloyd v. Niceta ( 2023 )
[…] to alter their default rights under the Family Law Article, subject to the court’s equitable
    authority. See Nouri v. Dadgar, 
    245 Md. App. 324
    , 359–60, 
    226 A.3d 797
    , 818 (2020)
    15
    (noting that spouses may enter into a postnuptial agreement that relinquishes their default
    statutory rights to marital property). Courts evaluating a postnuptial agreement may
    enforce its terms “by power of contempt” when the provisions “are merged into a divorce
    decree[,]” or “as an independent contract not superseded by the divorce decree[.]” Fam.
    Law § 8-105(a)(1)–(2). Absent countervailing equitable considerations, courts will enforce
    the terms of a marital agreement to the extent they concern spouses and not children. See
    Fam. Law § 8-103(a) (“The court may modify any provision of a[n] . . . agreement . . . with
    respect to the care, custody, education, or support of any minor child of the spouses, if the
    modification would be in the best interests of the child.”).
    II.          The Appropriate Framework for the Lump Sum Provision.
    A.     The doctrine of liquidated damages is inapplicable to postnuptial
    agreements.
    Petitioner characterizes the lump sum provision as a penalty because, in his view, it