Lloyd v. Niceta ( 2023 )
[…] behavior of both spouses.”
    ANALYSIS
    I.          Postnuptial Agreements in Maryland.
    A.     The meaning of McGeehan’s description of penalties.
    The parties dispute whether this Court’s description of penalties in McGeehan
    constitutes binding precedent or dicta.    Dicta is “[a] judicial comment made while
    delivering a judicial opinion, but one that is unnecessary to the decision in the case and
    therefore not precedential[.]” Dictum, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). In
    12
    Fam. Law § 8-205(a)(1) authorizes the circuit court to, in relevant part, “grant a
    monetary award . . . as an adjustment of the equities and rights of the parties concerning
    marital property,” after considering several factors, including “the circumstances that
    contributed to the estrangement of the parties[,]” Fam. Law § 8-205(b)(4).
    13
    McGeehan, this Court resolved whether an oral postnuptial agreement excluded certain