Lloyd v. Niceta ( 2023 )
[…] Court to enforce common law principles under Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of
    Rights.10 In Petitioner’s view, this Court has never expressly endorsed penalty provisions
    in marital contracts and this Court’s “passing reference” to penalties in postnuptial
    agreements in “McGeehan did not authorize” such provisions. Petitioner asserts that
    “[j]udicial dabbling in coercive penalties in family law is a dangerous idea[,]” because such
    penalties would exacerbate spousal abuse.
    10
    Article 5 provides, in relevant part: “That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled
    to the Common Law of England . . . according to the course of that Law, and to the benefit
    of such of the English statutes as existed on [July 4, 1776.]” Md. Const. Decl. of Rts. art.
    5.
    11
    II.          Respondent’s Brief.
    Respondent counters that the lump sum provision was not a penalty; rather it was a
    monetary award that “was intended to deter conduct that . . . was detrimental to the