Lloyd v. Niceta ( 2023 )
[…] it “require[d] the family court to evaluate the parties’ fault[.]” Id. at 526, 506 P.3d at 190.
    The Supreme Court of Hawai’i stated that the reasoning of cases supporting the
    transfer of marital assets based on adultery from jurisdictions that permit fault-based
    28
    divorce was “less persuasive in a no-fault state such as Hawai’i.” Id. at 527, 506 P.3d at
    191. The same is true for the persuasive force of Diosdado, Cooper, and Crofford in
    Maryland, because this State currently permits divorce based on fault, including adultery.
    Fam. Law § 7-103(a)(1).17 Further indicia of this State’s public policy lies in Fam. Law §
    8-205(b)(4), which requires courts to “determine the amount and the method of payment
    of a monetary award[]” based on several factors, including “the circumstances that
    contributed to the estrangement of the parties[.]” Those “circumstances” may include
    adultery. Ohm v. Ohm, 
    49 Md. App. 392
    , 410, 
    431 A.2d 1371
    , 1381 (1981) (“[A]dultery