401 Md. 497, 513,
[…] Petitioner asserts that “[j]udicial dabbling in coercive penalties in family law is a dangerous idea[,]” because such penalties would exacerbate spousal abuse. 10 Article 5 provides, in relevant part: “That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England . . . according to the course of that Law, and to the benefit of such of the English statutes as existed on [July 4, 1776.]” Md. Const. Decl. of Rts. art. 5. 11 II. Respondent’s Brief.