401 Md. 497, 513,
[…] Id. at 527, 506 P.3d at 191. The same is true for the persuasive force of Diosdado, Cooper, and Crofford in Maryland, because this State currently permits divorce based on fault, including adultery. Fam. Law § 7-103(a)(1).17 Further indicia of this State’s public policy lies in Fam. Law § 8-205(b)(4), which requires courts to “determine the amount and the method of payment of a monetary award[]” based on several factors, including “the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties[.]” Those “circumstances” may include adultery. Ohm v. Ohm,
49 Md. App. 392, 410,
431 A.2d 1371, 1381 (1981) (“[A]dultery is a factor to be considered . . . in making a monetary award.”).