Wise v. State , 471 Md. 431 ( 2020 )
[…] Rule 5-802.1(a) when it prevents the witness from providing
    any contradictory testimony at all. “[W]hen a witness truthfully testifies that he does not
    remember an event, that testimony is not ‘inconsistent’ with his prior written statement
    about the event, within the meaning of Rule 5-802.1(a).” Corbett, 
    130 Md. App. at 425
    ,
    
    746 A.2d at 963
    . The Court of Special Appeals in Corbett could not characterize the
    11
    This perverse outcome also circumvents admission under Md. Code, Courts and
    Judicial Proceedings (“Cts. & Jud. Proc.”) § 10-901(a) which applies only to declarants
    made unavailable by wrongdoing. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 10-901(a) (“a statement as defined
    in [Md.] Rule 5-801(a) is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the statement is offered against
    a party that has engaged in, directed, or conspired to commit wrongdoing that was intended
    to and did procure the unavailability of the declarant of the statement, as defined in [Md.]
    Rule 5-804.”) (emphasis added).
    18
    witness’s actual memory loss as an inconsistency because the extensive memory loss, in
    that instance, prevented a twelve-year-old witness from recalling the statement made to
    police following an attempted statutory rape.