Tyson Farms v. Uninsured Emp. Fund. ( 2020 )
[…] UEF
    asserts that, in this case, the evidence established that Tyson exercised extensive control
    over Garcia and his work, amounting to a constructive power to discharge, and that, even
    if the other four factors weighed against employer status, the Court of Special Appeals’s
    decision was correct.
    Standard of Review
    LE § 9-737 authorizes judicial review of the Commission’s decisions. On review
    in the circuit court, “the decision of the Commission is presumed to be prima facie correct”
    and “the party challenging the decision has the burden of proof.” LE § 9-745(b). Pursuant
    to LE § 9-745(d), “[o]n a motion of any party filed with the clerk of the court in accordance
    with the practice in civil cases, the court shall submit to a jury any question of fact involved
    in the case.”
    Maryland Rule 2-519(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] party may move for
    judgment on any or all of the issues . . . in a jury trial at the close of all the evidence[,]
    stat[ing] with particularity all reasons why the motion should be granted.” In Scapa Dryer