State v. Wilson , 471 Md. 136 ( 2020 )
[…] found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. In
    examining the record, we view the State’s evidence, including all reasonable
    inferences to be drawn therefrom, in the light most favorable to the State.
    (Cleaned up).
    Witness Tampering and Obstruction of Justice under Maryland Law
    The witness tampering and obstruction of justice statutes proscribe, among other
    things, impeding a witness or the administration of justice, and any attempt to do so, using
    corrupt means. CR § 9-305(a) states: “A person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means,
    try to influence, intimidate, or impede a juror, a witness, or an officer of a court of the State
    or of the United States in the performance of the person’s official duties.” CR § 9-306(a)
    states: “A person may not, by threat, force, or corrupt means, obstruct, impede, or try to
    obstruct or impede the administration of justice in a court of the State.” No Maryland
    statute defines the term “corrupt means.” And, no Maryland case law expressly defines the