State v. Wilson , 471 Md. 136 ( 2020 )
[…] imprisonment not exceeding 20 years.
    (d) A sentence imposed under this section may be separate from and
    consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any crime based on the act
    establishing the violation of this section.
    
    2005 Md. Laws 2571
     (Vol. IV, Ch. 461, S.B. 122) (some capitalization omitted).11
    Analysis
    Here, we conclude that the circuit court did not err in not merging, for sentencing
    purposes, Wilson’s conviction for witness tampering with his conviction for obstruction of
    justice. The plain language of CR § 9-305(d) provides that a sentence for witness
    tampering “may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any
    crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section[,] ” i.e., CR § 9-305(a), the
    subsection prohibiting witness tampering. The State refers to this subsection as an anti-
    merger provision that permits separate punishment for the two offenses. And, that is
    correct. CR § 9-305(d)’s plain language unequivocally demonstrates that the General
    Assembly intended to allow separate sentences, either consecutively or concurrently, for
    11
    At the same time, the General Assembly amended CR (2002) § 9-305 such that
    Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law (2002, 2005 Supp.) (“CR (2005)”) § 9-305(c)(1) provided:
    “Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person who violates this section
    is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5
    years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.” 
    2005 Md. Laws 2571
     (some capitalization
    omitted).
    In 2018, after the State initiated this case, the General Assembly amended CR
    (2005) § 9-305(c)(1), increasing the maximum sentence of imprisonment from five years
    to ten. See 
    2018 Md. Laws 831
     (Vol.