State v. Wilson , 471 Md. 136 ( 2020 )
[…] convictions for witness tampering and obstruction of justice given the ample evidence that
    -3-
    Wilson married Bannister with the corrupt intent of having her invoke the spousal
    testimonial privilege at his upcoming murder trial to prevent the State from compelling her
    testimony.
    In Part II, we conclude that Wilson’s conviction for witness tampering does not
    merge for sentencing purposes with his conviction for obstruction of justice in light of the
    anti-merger provision, CR § 9-305(d), which states: “A sentence imposed under this
    section may be separate from and consecutive to or concurrent with a sentence for any
    crime based on the act establishing the violation of this section.” Given the plain language
    of CR § 9-305(d), it is not necessary to determine whether the required evidence test
    mandates merger of Wilson’s convictions for witness tampering and obstruction of justice,