State v. Wilson , 471 Md. 136 ( 2020 )
[…] witness. See id. The First Circuit explained: “[A]ny act by any party—whether lawful or
    unlawful on its face—may [constitute obstruction of justice] if performed with a corrupt
    - 26 -
    motive.” Id. at 991. The First Circuit determined that, although the defendant’s “acts in
    fostering the intimidation of [the witness] were not in themselves overtly unlawful, they”
    could still be found by the jury to constitute conspiracy to obstruct justice. Id. at 993
    (emphasis omitted).
    Spousal Testimonial Privilege
    CJ § 9-106(a) governs the spousal testimonial privilege and states:
    The spouse of a person on trial for a crime may not be compelled to testify
    as an adverse witness unless the charge involves:
    (1) The abuse of a child under 18; or
    (2) Assault in any degree in which the spouse is a victim if:
    (i) The person on trial was previously charged with assault in
    any degree or assault and battery of the spouse;
    (ii) The spouse was sworn to testify at the previous trial; and
    (iii) The spouse refused to testify at the previous trial on the
    basis of the provisions of this section.
    Before this case, neither this Court nor the Court of Special Appeals had, in a
    reported opinion, endeavored to resolve the question of whether a party to a sham marriage
    may invoke the spousal testimonial privilege. A “sham marriage” is “[a] purported