Brown, Bottini & Wilson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] to modify a sentence pursuant to CR §5-609.1. It remains important to keep separate the
    question of appellate jurisdiction and the standard of appellate review.             Appellate
    jurisdiction is binary – like a switch that is either on or off, 1 or 0 – digital in nature. The
    standard of appellate review is analog in nature – it can vary from a standard extremely
    deferential to the decision making of the circuit court, such as review for abuse of
    discretion, to a standard that defers not at all, such as de novo review.
    CR §5-609.1 expressly states that a “court may modify the sentence and depart from
    the mandatory minimum sentence.” (emphasis added). It is a decision committed to the
    discretion of the circuit court and, accordingly, to be reviewed under the deferential abuse-
    of-discretion standard. Such a standard generally applies in the review of a sentencing