Brown, Bottini & Wilson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Maryland
    Constitution, Article IV, §18(a). In other words, a rule may be superseded or qualified by
    subsequently enacted legislation, as well as by later enacted rules.26 See James v. Butler,
    
    378 Md. 683
    , 692-93 (2003); D. Friedman, The Maryland State Constitution: A Reference
    Guide (2006) at 168-69.
    The JRA provision concerning mandatory minimum sentences imposed in the past
    clearly displaces any contrary law, including a court rule – or a prohibition inferred from a
    court rule. The first sentence of CR §5-609.1 makes that clear: “[n]otwithstanding any
    other provision of law . . . a person who is serving a term of confinement that includes a
    mandatory minimum sentence imposed on or before September 30, 2017, for a violation
    of §§5-602 through 5-606 of this subtitle may apply to the court to modify or reduce the
    mandatory minimum sentence . . . .” (emphasis added). The introductory clause plainly
    states the General Assembly’s intention that this provision of the JRA supersedes pre-
    existing law that would bar consideration of a sentence modification, such as the State