Brown, Bottini & Wilson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] distinguished a case in which a congressionally-mandated mandatory minimum sentence
    effectively established the relevant sentencing guideline and concluded that a defendant in
    such a case did not qualify for a sentencing reduction. Unlike the cases before us, the
    federal statutes creating mandatory minimum sentences had not repealed. Nor did that case
    concern the effect of a binding plea agreement on a provision for retroactive adjustment of
    a sentence.
    34
    of that case. A court is not precluded by a binding plea agreement from granting a motion
    under CR §5-609.1 to modify a mandatory minimum sentence, but neither is the court
    bound to grant that motion. See CR §5-609.1(b) (court to evaluate whether “retention of
    the mandatory minimum sentence would not result in substantial injustice to the
    defendant”).
    B.     Whether CR §5-609.1 permits a court to modify a sentence if the defendant waived
    the right to seek modification of sentence in a binding plea agreement
    Mr. Bottini’s plea agreement contained a provision waiving the right to seek