Brown, Bottini & Wilson v. State ( 2020 )
[…] Legislature that makes the general policy decisions of the criminal law – defining criminal
    offenses in statute, setting maximum and (in some cases) minimum penalties, creating
    mechanisms for defendants to earn release from custody or expungement of charges or
    convictions. A State’s Attorney exercises prosecutorial discretion subject to the policy
    decisions made by the Legislature.35 And it is the function of the court to decide on a
    sentence within the range set by the Legislature as appropriate to the particular defendant.
    33
    Maryland Declaration of Rights, Article 8.
    34
    Maryland Constitution, Article V, §§7-11.
    35
    See Maryland Constitution, Article V, §9 (“The State’s Attorney shall perform
    such duties . . . as shall be prescribed by the General Assembly.”).
    30
    When a court approves a binding plea agreement with a specific sentence, it is not
    delegating the responsibility of sentencing to the prosecution. Rather, it makes a judgment
    that the agreed-upon sentence will be an appropriate exercise of the court’s discretion in